Legislative Reapportionment and Redistricting Research
[…] Redistricting and reapportioning legislative bodies [are] a legislative task which . . . courts should make every effort not to preempt. State policies and state preferences are for a state's elected representatives to decide[,]" and courts should not intercede unless there is a direct constitutional violation. Deem, 188 F. Supp. 2d at 655 (internal citations omitted)this Court is aware of no constitutional provision precluding the division of election precincts in a state legislative redistricting plan. West Virginia Code § 1-2-2b (2002) provides that "[i]f an election precinct of this state includes territory contained in more than one senatorial or delegate district, . . . the county commission of the county in which the precinct is located shall [] . . . alter the boundary lines of its election precincts so that no precinct contains territory included in more than one senatorial or delegate district." Election precinct boundary modifications and changes are more specifically provided for in West Virginia Code §§ 3-1-5 and -7 (2003). Election precinct boundaries are drawn based upon registered voters rather than population. W.Va. Code § 3-1-5(a).