U.S. v. The New York State Department of Motor ... - ADA
[…] Law § 3624. The Education Law permits but does not require school districts to enter into contracts with common carriers to provide transportation to students. If a district determines to contract with a common carrier to provide transportation, however, state law makes those contracts subject to the final approval by the Commissioner of Education, N.Y. Educ. Law § 3625(2), and provides that "[n]o transportation aid or other public moneys shall be apportioned and paid . . . to any district furnishing transportation for pupils until the contract for transportation shall also have been approved by the commissioner." N.Y. Educ. Law § 3625(4).

The Education Law provides that a school district shall be responsible for approving the employment of school bus drivers by a common carrier that contracts with the district to provide transportation to the district’s students. First, it provides that: