BRIEF OF APPELLANTS - Federal Trade Commission
[…] LINDSEY M. BENDER and

:

CORY N. BENDER,

:

:

Appellants,

:

: Appeal No. A16A0784

vs

:

:

SOUTHTOWNE MOTORS OF :

NEWNAN II, INC.

: Coweta File No. 12-V-1440

and ALLY BANK

:

:

Appellees.

:

BRIEF OF APPELLANTS

COME NOW, Corey and Lindsey Bender and for their Brief, state as follows:

PART I

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This case involves the sale of a manufacturer buyback or "lemon" car with

branded title to a Georgia consumer without proper disclosure of the lemon history

of the car in violation of the Georgia Lemon and Regulations promulgated

thereunder. The Georgia Lemon Law, OCGA 10-1-790 provides:

(a) No ... new motor vehicle dealer ... shall knowingly resell ...a reacquired vehicle, including a vehicle reacquired under a similar statute of any other state, unless:

(1) The fact of the reacquisition and nature of any alleged nonconformity are clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the

1

prospective transferee, lessee, or buyer;1 (emphasis supplied)

Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. ?122-23-.02. Return, Transfer and Resale of a

Reacquired Vehicle provides: