Superior Court, State of California
[…] The balance of the count is $7,450.26.

Judgment creditor opposes the third-party claim of exemption. Judgment creditor claims that on 17 May 2021, the third-party claimant calls plaintiff’s office informing at the funds levied that $5000.37 were deposited by defendant to refinance property. As of 25 June 2021, the sum of $5,537.04 is currently being held by the Sheriff in and for the County of Los Angeles.

III. Analysis.

Third-Party José Luis Rocha has standing to claim the exemption as he is “a person acting on behalf of the judgment debtor.” (Code of Civil Procedure, §§ 703.020(b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure, §§ 703.080(a) and (b) state:

“(a) Subject to any limitation provided in the particular exemption, a fund that is exempt remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent.

(b) The exemption claimant has the burden of tracing an exempt fund.”

With respect to tracing, “Subject to any limitation provided in the particular exemption, a fund that is exempt remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit accounts or in the form of cash. . . . .” ([Code of Civil Procedure,] § 703.080, subd. (a), italics added.)