Superior Court, State of California
[…] [8] In relevant part, Civil Code section 1698 states:

(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing.

(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.

(c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.

[9] See Defendants’ UMF, Fact No. 22.

[10] Bus. & Prof. Code, section 1625.3, subdivision (a)(3) states, in relevant part, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the incapacity or death of a dentist, if the requirements of Section 1625.4 are met, any of the following persons may employ licensees and dental assistants and charge for the professional services they render for a period not to exceed 12 months from the date of the dentist’s death or incapacity without being deemed to be practicing dentistry within the meaning of Section 1625: … The named trustee or successor trustee of a trust or subtrust that owns assets consisting only of the incapacitated or deceased dentist’s dental practice and that was established solely for the purpose of disposition of the dental practice upon the dentist’s incapacity or death.

Bus. & Prof. Code, section 1625.4, subdivision (a) states, “Where the dental practice of an incapacitated or deceased dentist is a sole proprietorship or where an incapacitated or deceased dentist is the sole shareholder of a professional dental corporation, a person identified in subdivision (a) of Section 1625.3 may enter into a contract with one or more dentists licensed in the state to continue the operations of the incapacitated or deceased dentist’s dental practice for a period of no more than 12 months from the date of death or incapacity, or until the practice is sold or otherwise disposed of, whichever occurs first, if all of the following conditions are met: