TORT – a civil wrong, other than breach of contract
[…] 2. State marital property laws are preempted by ERISA, EXCEPT for divorce decrees that are qualified domestic relations orders (QDROs) under ERISA; therefore, the fraud on the community claim, absent actual common-law fraud, is preempted by ERISA

3. HOWEVER, federal common law may effectively change a beneficiary designation by waiver

iv. Federal Common Law

1. Any waiver by a designated beneficiary of ERISA life insurance proceeds must be:

a. Explicit

b. Voluntary; and

c. Made in good faith

DIVIDING THE COMMUNITY ESTATE AT DIVORCE:

GENERALLY:

1. Tex. Family Code §7.001: The community estate should be divided at divorce "in a manner the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage"

FAULT:

1. Majority Rule (not Texas): Fault should NOT be considered as a factor in a division of property because fault should lie with both parties

2. Texas Rule: Fault may be considered as a factor in the property division, but does not have to be considered