The Evidence Code defines a “presumption” as “an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in an action.” (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a).) Presumptions are either conclusive or rebuttable. (Evid. Code, § 601.) Rebuttable presumptions are “either (a) a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (Ibid.; see Evid. Code, §§ 110 [burden of producing evidence defined], 115 [burden of proof defined].)