(See In re Marriage of Leonard (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 546, 556.) Where the statewide statutory formula for child support is being met, the next step in determining whether a material change has occurred “ ‘is made on a case-by-case basis and may properly rest on fluctuations in need or ability to pay.’ ” (Ibid.) The present appeal involves only issues relating to the computation of guideline child support and does not reach the other grounds for modification (i.e., need or ability to pay). The effective date of a modification is addressed by subdivision (c)(1) of section 3651, which provides that, generally, “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” Section 3652 provides that an order modifying a support order “may include an award of attorney’s fees and court costs to the prevailing party.” B.Standard of ReviewAppellate courts review child support awards for an abuse of discretion.