PUBLIC MATTER - NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION - …
[…] Petitioner filed a request for review on February 15, 2006.

II. Discussion

The Legislature has developed a statutory framework in the Business and Professions Code to govern discipline costs, which generally requires errant attorneys to pay the costs resulting from their disciplinary proceedings. (§§ 6086.10 and 6140.7.) Discipline costs are considered “penalties,” payable to the State Bar “to promote rehabilitation and to protect the public.” (§ 6086.10, subd. (e).)

As for reinstatement proceedings, section 6140.7 provides, in relevant part, that: “Unless time for payment of discipline costs is extended pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 6086.10, costs assessed against a member who resigns with disciplinary charges pending . . . or [is] disbarred shall be paid as a condition of reinstatement of . . . active membership.”