PUBLIC MATTER - NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION - …
[…] [Citation.]” (Ibid.) As noted ante, rule 662(c) is a procedural rule within a broader statutory scheme governing cost provisions, and if at all possible, the cost provisions should be construed as a whole to create harmony and reconcile conflict.

Rule 662(c) declares that no petition for reinstatement shall be filed unless and until the petitioner has provided satisfactory proof to the State Bar Court that he or she has paid all discipline costs. In contrast, as set forth ante, section 6140.7 provides that “[u]nless time for payment of discipline costs is extended . . ., costs . . . shall be paid as a condition of reinstatement of . . . active membership.” Thus, a strict and unyielding interpretation of rule 662(c) mandating that costs be paid prior to filing a reinstatement petition is more restrictive than the requirement of section 6140.7 that costs be paid “as a condition of reinstatement of . . . active membership.”