Superior Court, State of California
[…] (See Def.’s memorandum of points and authorities in support of demurrer, p.11:23-28, citing Pen. Code § 518, subd. (a) (stating that “[e]xtortion is the obtaining of property or other consideration from another, with his or her consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right”).) However, Penal Code section 524 also provides punishment for “[e]very person who attempts, by means of any threat… to extort property or other consideration from another.” (See Pen. Code § 524.) “[T]he elements of attempted extortion are (1) a specific intent to commit extortion—i.e., to obtain property from another, with his or her consent, induced by a wrongful use of fear and (2) a direct but ineffectual act done towards its commission.” (Cross v.