About the Authors - Home | CALI
[…] Elias v. Dobrowolski, 412 A.2d 1035 (N.H. 1980).Problem 6-1. ABC Co. buys a machine from XYZ Co. Shortly thereafter, the repo man arrives and tells ABC that he is there to repossess the machine on behalf of a bank, which has a security interest in the machine. It turns out the repo man is right. Does ABC have any recourse?6.3. Warranty Against Infringement. Section 2-312(3) adds an additional warranty that the goods shall be delivered “free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like.” Official Comment 3 indicates that this warranty relates to intellectual property infringement claims. Note that this warranty is given only by merchants dealing in goods of the kind. Suppose, for example, that you bought a Blackberry from Best Buy.