About the Authors - Home | CALI
[…] Other courts have held that a claim for indemnity must be brought within the statute of limitations governing the underlying claim. Moroni Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co., 618 P.2d 214 (Utah 1984). See Amended §?725(2)(d).18.6. Breach of Warranties for Future Performance. Generally, lack of knowledge or discovery of a breach is not a fact which will toll the statute of limitations. Section 2-725 specifically states a cause of action accrues at the time of breach, “regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” However, there is one important exception: “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods,” then the cause of action accrues “when the breach is or should have been discovered.”