About the Authors - Home | CALI
[…] After acceptance, a buyer is precluded from rejecting the goods (see §?2-607(2)), and can only “revoke acceptance,” which is much more difficult to do than rejecting the goods, as we will discuss in Chapter 13.12.4.1. Section 1-205 states that what is reasonable “depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances” in the particular matter. Notice is “seasonable” if (i) taken within the time agreed or, if no time is agreed, (ii) within a reasonable time.12.4.2. Section 1-202(d) states that a person “notifies” another person “by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.”12.4.3. Comment 1 to §?2-602 adds that “reasonable time” must be understood in connection with the buyer’s right to inspect the goods, as set forth in §?2-513.Miron v.