About the Authors - Home | CALI
[…] It is important to initially distinguish between a lease and a sale with a reservation of a security interest, because the rights of the parties and the rights of third parties vary depending upon the type of transaction involved. The UCC looks at the substance of the transaction, and not the form of the transaction or what the parties may call it. For example, if a law firm enters into a 24-month “lease” of a copy machine, with the right to purchase it for $1.00 at the end of the term, this will be treated as a sale rather than a lease, regardless of the title of the agreement.20.2.1. Section 2A-103(1)(j) defines a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of the goods for a term in return for some consideration.”