About the Authors - Home | CALI
[…] Id. at 62. The court held that this was a remedy to be provided within a certain time frame, and not a warranty as to future performance because there was no explicit guarantee that the product would be free from defects for a specified number of years. See Amended §?2-725(2)(c) for the proposed rule on breach of a “remedial promise.”18.8. Tolling -- what events toll it (keep it from running)? Section 2-725(4) states that “this section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations.” Tolling is an equitable concept, which prevents one party from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense if certain circumstances exist. Courts are divided on whether repair attempts toll the statute of limitations.18.8.1. In Holbrook, Inc. v. Link-Belt Const.