About the Authors - Home | CALI
[…] Once seller agrees to sell the goods, and buyer agrees to buy, the seller has a duty to tender delivery of the goods to buyer. See §?2-301: “the obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver....” You need to be able to identify when tender of delivery occurs, because this event determines many other obligations, such as the obligation of the buyer to pay, and when risk of loss passes.10.1.3.1. Section 2-503(1) requires that “seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery.”10.1.3.2. The manner, time and place for tender are determined by (i) the agreement and (ii) the applicable provisions of the UCC, including the following provisions of §?2-503(1):10.1.3.2.1. Tender must be at a reasonable hour.