About the Authors - Home | CALI
[…] If the real reason for rejection of the 99 hides is a drop in the market price of buffalo hides, rather than the fact that the buyer received only 99, then buyer may not be not acting in good faith, which requires “honesty in fact.”12.3.6. So what is left of the perfect tender rule? White and Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (West 6th ed., 2010) state at §?9-3(b):Section 2-601, the only section applicable to one-shot contracts, states a “perfect tender” rule; seller must conform perfectly to its obligation, for the buyer may reject any time “the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract.” We are skeptical of the real importance of the perfect tender rule[.]We conclude, and the cases decided to date suggest, that the Code changes and the courts’ manipulation have so eroded the perfect tender rule that the law would be little changed if 2-601 gave the right to reject only upon