About the Authors - Home | CALI
[…] Instead of drafting a provision stating that assignment of rights and delegation of duties is prohibited, they state something like “This contract may not be assigned.” Because rights rather than contracts are assigned, this language creates an ambiguity as to what the parties meant by the language they used. Surprisingly, this occurs frequently enough that the drafters of the Code came up with a provision that addresses it! Subsection 2-210(4) provides that “a prohibition of assignment of ‘the contract’ is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee or the assignor’s performance.”