FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] However, as for example, § 61.129(i)(1)(i) permits the use of a flight simulator with an authorized instructor for 50 hours of credit outside of an approved Part 142 training program for meeting the aeronautical experience requirements for commercial pilot certification for an airplane or powered lift rating. Section 61.129(i)(1)(i) is an example of what is intended under the intent of § 142.1(b)(3). means where it states: “. . . Certification under this part is not required for training that is-(3) Conducted under part 61 . . . .” Another example would beis § 61.109(i)(1) where it would be permissible to dry lease a flight simulator with an authorized instructor for 2.5 hours of credit outside of an approved Part 142 training program for meeting the aeronautical experience requirements