FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] QUESTION: Except for medical reasons, can a U.S. pilot certificate be issued to a foreign pilot who is not able “. . . . to read, speak, write, and understand the English language?”
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(b)(5); No, a foreign pilot does not qualify for a U.S. pilot certificate if he is unable “. . . to read, speak, write, and understand the English language . . .”
As per § 61.75(b)(5), which states:
“(5) Is able to read, speak, write, and understand the English language. If the applicant is unable to meet one of these requirements due to medical reasons, then the Administrator may place such operating limitations on that applicant’s pilot certificate as are necessary for the safe operation of the aircraft.”
{Q&A-242}
QUESTION: Do we issue a reciprocal U.S. pilot certificate on the basis of a temporary foreign pilot license? The Italian licenses I have seen, besides being written entirely in Italian, all have had stamped on the front page the word “PROVVISORIO.” In September 1994 I contacted Mr. Tony Rivolta at the Italian Embassy. He told me that the stamp meant it was a temporary license and that when Italy issues a permanent license, it has one of the required ICAO languages on it.
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(a); Yes; Again per § 61.75(a) [i.e., “. . . holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation . . . .”]. However, as per § 61.75(f), that temporary certificate must be in the English language or accompanied by an English language transcription that has been signed by an official or representative of the foreign aviation authority that issued the foreign pilot license.
{Q&A-193}
QUESTION: Is an embassy or consulate transcript signed by respective staff considered acceptable for the requirement that the transcript be signed by an official representative of the foreign aviation authority that issued the foreign pilot license?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(f); Yes; Again per § 61.75(f), “. . . must be in the English language or accompanied by an English language transcription that has been signed by an official or representative of the foreign aviation authority that issued the foreign pilot license.” In a previous answer to the same question, we determined that an embassy or consulate transcript signed by respective staff official was considered acceptable.
{Q&A-193}
QUESTION: A Norwegian pilot came in for a reciprocal § 61.75 U.S. pilot certificate.