FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 61.153(d)(3); The applicant is entitled to make application for our U.S. ATP practical test. Where in § 61.153(d)(3) where it states “. . . without limitations . . .” pertains to limitations where the pilot may not meet ICAO aeronautical experience standards and has a limitation on his/her pilot certificate, as in the case of some U.S. pilots [i.e., § 61.159(d) “. . . “Holder does not meet the pilot in command aeronautical experience requirements of ICAO,” as prescribed by Article 39 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation . . .”] As for the applicant, he holds a “. . . foreign commercial pilot license and an instrument rating . . .” as per § 61.153(d)(3).
For the record, § 61.153(d)(3) states: