FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] And I doubt there are any PICs who would allow their SIC to be seated in the left seat!
QUESTION: Does the pilot need be type rated in that type of airplane in order for the time to be creditable as “. . . second in command performing the duties of pilot in command . . .” in § 61.159(a)(4)?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.159(a)(4); The pilot need not be type rated in that type of airplane in order for the time to be creditable as “. . . second in command performing the duties of pilot in command . . .” No place in the FARs does it require the pilot be type rated for the time to be creditable under § 61.159(a)(4). It merely states “ . . . second in command performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command . . .”
QUESTION: How would the pilot log the time when the pilot is the “ . . . second in command performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command . . .” in § 61.159(a)(4)?