FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Note the word “or” at the end of 61.159(c)(1)(ii). At least one, but only one of the conditions 61.159 (c) (1) (i)or (ii) or (iii) must be met to be creditable. But, the pilot must be qualified to log the SIC time per § 61.51(f).
QUESTION: Notwithstanding the separate requirements of § 61.159(a)(4), is SIC time where the individual is not performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command valid for meeting the requirements of § 61.159(a)(1)(2) and (3) for the 500 hours cross-country, 100 hours night, and 75 hours instrument requirement?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.159(a)(4); No. Such SIC time may only be used for meeting the 1500 hours of total time, provided it meets the requirement of 61.159(c) as stated in answer #1. SIC time must meet the § 61.159(a)(4) requirement of “. . . performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command . . . .” to be used to meet the requirements of § 61.159(a)(1)(2)and (3) for the 500 hours cross-country, 100 hours night, and 75 hours instrument as well as the “. . . 250 hours of flight time in an airplane as a pilot in command . . .” of § 61.159(a)(4).
{Q&A-341}
QUESTION: An airman wants to use second-in-command (SIC) time in which he was “not” performing the duties and functions of a pilot in command to meet the requirements of § 61.159 (a)(1) 500 hours cross-country, (2) 100 hours night & (3) 75 hours instrument.