FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Should this restriction ever have been put there in the first place? It would seem not but I want to make sure I'm not missing anything. Does my status as a military copilot have anything to do with it or does the FAA only want to reissue the certificate one time? It's more of a technicality at this point since all it seems to prevent is the issuance of a foreign ATP based on my FAA certificate, which isn't a concern of mine right now. Any clarification you could offer would be most appreciated.
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.159(d); As for § 61.159(d), it has some erroneous wording. An NPRM has been drafted to correct the wording of § 61.159(d).
What the intent of § 61.159(d) is meant to say is an applicant may be issued an airline transport pilot certificate with the endorsement, “Holder does not meet the pilot in command aeronautical experience requirements of ICAO,” as prescribed by Article 39 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation, provided that the person , per § 61.159(d)(1),
“. . . Credits second-in-command or flight-engineer time under paragraph (c) of this section toward the 1,500 hours total flight time requirement of paragraph (a) . . .”