FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] And we don’t have to file a difference with ICAO because our country is the only country that has Part 141 approved schools and we have never filed differences when it relates to Part 141.
{Q&A-31}
QUESTION: § 61.65 (a)(8)(ii) states “_If an approved flight training device is used for the practical test, the instrument approach procedures conducted in that flight training device are limited to one precision and one non precision approach, provided the flight training device is approved for the procedure performed.” The preamble states in part “_The final rule also limits the procedures which may be performed in an approved flight training device to one precision and one non-precision approach provided the flight training device is approved.”