FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] {Q&A-49}
QUESTION: § 61.63(c)(4) -- Does “need not meet the specified training time requirements” mean the only that portion of the experience requirements involving dual instruction? Must an applicant for an additional class rating also meet the provisions of § 61.109(a)(5) or (b)(5), or § 61.129(a)(4) or (b)(4), regardless? For instance, if I hold a Commercial Pilot Certificate - AMEL only (many military pilots do) and apply for a Commercial Pilot Certificate - ASEL, must I comply with the single-engine solo provisions of § 61.129(a)(4)? Must I take a solo 300 NM cross country in a single?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.63(c)(4); No. Per § 61.63(c)(4), it states “Need not meet the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought; and”
Otherwise, the instructor trains the applicant to pass the practical test. So no the applicant does not have to meet the provisions of §§ 61.109(a)(5), or (b)(5), or 61.129(a)(4) or (b)(4), etc., etc., etc
{Q&A-8}
QUESTION: They operate BV-107s and BV-234s in external load operations only.