FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Your answer in Q&A # 172 would indicate that I am wrong. Can you help me out here and clarify this. When does and when does not the FAR § 61.159(a)(5) 100 hour limit apply?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.159(a)(5); No, your answer to FSI is not wrong. The 100 hour limit in § 61.159(a)(5) does apply to all “pilot time” logged in conjunction with FTDs or sims when qualifying an applicant for an ATP. As per § 61.159(a)(5), “. . . Not more than 100 hours of the total aeronautical experience requirements of paragraph (a) of this section may be obtained in a flight simulator or flight training device . . .”
My mistake may have been because I only answer the question that I believe is being asked of me.