FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] It was not anticipated that any country other that the United States had or would have a pilot license level less than a private pilot, e.g., recreational pilot license.
Even if a restricted U.S. private pilot certificate were issued, the certificate would be useless. § 61.75(e)(3) states in pertinent part “. . . Is subject to the limitations and restrictions on the person's U.S. certificate and foreign pilot license when exercising the privileges of that U.S. pilot certificate . . .” There is no possibility of complying to the limitations: “. . . VFR flights in the Netherlands and to some portions of Germany and Belgium under special arrangements” while operating in the United States.
{Q&A-352}