FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Appendix E [i.e., III(n) after (3)] of Part 121 states, in pertinent part, “Training in the circling approach maneuver is not required for a pilot employed by a certificate holder subject to the operating rules of Part 121 of this chapter if the certificate holder’s manual prohibits . . . .”
Appendix F [i.e.,III, (d)] of Part 121 states, in pertinent part, “(d) Circling approaches. If the circling approach is approved for circling minimums . . .” And in Appendix F, circling approaches are notated with a waiver authority of § 121.441(d).
§ 121.441(d) states, in pertinent part, “A person giving a proficiency check may, in his discretion, waive any of the maneuvers or procedures for which a specific waiver authority is set forth in appendix F to this part if . . . .”
This answer comes via Tom Toula, Manager AFS-210
{Q&A-39}
QUESTION: We have done no-flap landings in Lears and other T category aircraft for years in accordance with the PTS. Are we going to stop doing them in all T CAT aircraft? What if we do the entire test in the aircraft?