FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] My belief is that SIC time could only be used toward the 1,500 total time requirement and not the cross-country, instrument or night time requirements, unless the SIC was actually performing the duties and functions of a PIC. Is this correct?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.159(a)(4) and (c); Your belief is correct. A person can only use that time when he is acting as SIC performing second-in-command duties such as switching radio frequencies, copying clearances, reading checklists, etc., toward the 1,500 total time requirement as long as the SIC time meets at least one of the requirements of § 61.159(c)(1). Using such time could result in the limitation “Holder does not meet the pilot in command aeronautical experience requirements of ICAO” being applied.
Second-in-command time acquired while actually “. . . performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command . . . .” as stated in § 61.159(a)(4), could be used to meet the requirements of § 61.159 (a)(1) 500 hours cross-country, (2) 100 hours night & (3) 75 hours instrument as appropriate and the 250 hour requirement of § 61159(a)(4).