FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 61.63; We agree that we should have put that requirement in the § 61.63. However, common sense would say that a person who cannot continue to read, speak, write, and understand the English language does not meet the original certification requirements for their certificate and thus would no longer qualify for the pilot certificate.
{Q&A-30}
QUESTION: Does an applicant for an added class rating have to meet the cross-country requirements
etc., in § 61.129(b)?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.63(c)(4);
“(4) Need not meet the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought unless the person holds a lighter-than-air category rating with a balloon class rating and is seeking an airship class rating; and”
For example, let’s take a holder of a commercial pilot certificate with an airplane single-engine class rating and that applicant seeks to add an airplane multiengine class rating.