FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] The rationale is because according to the Canadian rule, the medical license is current. And per § 61.75(b)(4), the rule merely states “. . . a current medical certificate issued by the country that issued the person’s foreign pilot license . . .”
{Q&A-627}
Correction: The answer in Q&A-290 has been changed as a result of the issuance of FAA Notice 8700.15 and the revision of FAA Order 8700.1, Vol. 2, Chapter 29, page 29-9, paragraph 3. S.(1), (b), (2), (f).