FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] {Q&A-105}
QUESTION: The situation is an applicant holds a Commercial Pilot Certificate with an airplane single-engine rating. The applicant is now applying for a rotorcraft-helicopter rating, but only at the private pilot certificate level. Does the applicant have to take the Private Pilot-Rotorcraft Helicopter knowledge test since he is only going for a helicopter rating at the private pilot certificate level?
ANSWER: Ref § 61.63(b)(5); No, but we agree we should have worded § 61.63(b)(5) better. We should have put the words “. . .or lower” at the end of § 61.63(b)(5).
Per § 61.63(b)(5), it states: “Need not take an additional knowledge test, provided the applicant holds an airplane, rotorcraft, powered-lift, or airship rating at that pilot certificate level.”
{Q&A-99}
QUESTION: § 61.63 does not require an applicant for an additional rating to be able to “read, speak, write, and understand the English language.”