FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 61.129(c)(4) and Part 141, Appendix B, paragraph 5.(c); The answer is 15 hours of solo time.
As per Part 141, Appendix B, paragraph 5.(c), requires a minimum of “. . . 5 hours of solo flight training in a helicopter on the approved areas of operation in paragraph (d)(3) of section No. 4 of this appendix . . .” and as per § 61.129(c)(4), requires a minimum of “. . . 10 hours of solo flight in a helicopter on the areas of operation listed in § 61.127(b)(3) of this part . . .”
However, this minimum solo time requirement may be less because keep in mind the provisions of §141.55(d) and (e), which state, in pertinent part, “. . . approval for a period of not more than 24 calendar months for any of the training courses of this part without specifying the minimum ground and flight training time requirements of this part . . .” So if a Part 141 school has been approved for a reduced course time approval under §141.55(d) and (e), the total solo hours may be less.