FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 61.159(a)(4); The SIC should have the real PIC endorse each entry in his/her logbook or training record when “. . . performing the duties of pilot in command . . .” as follows:
Recommended Endorsement: “Performed duties as a supervised PIC in accordance with § 61.159(a)(4)”
John T. Realpic, ATP #123456789
QUESTION: How is a pilot supposed to act when performing as “ . . . second in command performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command . . .” in § 61.159(a)(4)?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.159(a)(4); When an SIC is performing “. . . the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command. . .” that SIC should be:
a. Controlling the aircraft by the use of controls or the autopilot system for a given leg of the flight (i.e., directs/monitors the flight route) from takeoff through landing, otherwise ACTS like the Captain!
b.