FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] When ICAO changed to a 1500 hour aeronautical experience requirement in 1974, the FAA should have corrected the reference that is now found in existing § 61.159(d)(2). To date, the FAA's rule still has not been corrected to fix this mistake.
So, the intent of the old § 61.155(e)(1) [now contained in existing § 61.159(d)(2)] was to establish the minimum ICAO requirements that if not met would result in an endorsed certificate. In those cases, a person's ATP certificate will be issued with the ICAO endorsement, “Holder does not meet the pilot in command aeronautical experience requirements of ICAO,” as prescribed by Article 39 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation.
The FAA has initiated a direct final rulemaking project to correct this mistake in § 61.159(d) and (e).
Answered by: John Lynch, AFS-840 and Jeff Klang, AGC-7
{Q&A-440}