FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] This appears to say that if you do not hold the balloon class rating you do not have to meet the training, but if you do hold the balloon rating certificate you do have to complete all the training. I think the last part should have read “unless the person holds (only) a lighter-than-air category rating.....
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.63(c)(4); What is really intended by § 61.63(c)(4) [i.e., the phrase “. . . unless the person holds a lighter-than-air category rating with a balloon class rating and is seeking an airship class rating;”] is the rule is preventing an applicant who only (emphasis added ONLY) holds a LTA-Balloon rating from applying for an airship class rating without meeting the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate and airship class rating.