FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] And yes, the applicant is required to enter his/her aeronautical experience in Section III “Record of Pilot Time” because as per § 61.39(a)(7) it states “Have a completed and signed application form.”
However, the aeronautical experience times may not meet the appropriate minimum aeronautical experience requirements of Part 61, because Part 141 provides for less course approval times. And §141.55(d) or (e) provides for course approval “. . . without specifying the minimum ground and flight training time requirements of this part . . .” so it is possible for an applicant who graduates from an approved Part 141 training course to have less time than the minimum aeronautical experience requirements of Part 61.