FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] The answer is no. This is a totally separate requirement from the above paragraph (b)(3) requirements.
So the grand total is 20 hours for the final tabulation of absolute minimum flight time in a multiengine airplane. The rule requires 10 hours of dual training time and 10 hours of solo or performing the duties as a PIC with an instructor on board.
NOTE: This discussion has nothing to do with the addition of an airplane multiengine class rating to an existing commercial pilot certificate with an airplane single-engine (land) or (sea) rating. Look to § 61.63(c)(4) for such a scenario which states “. . . Need not meet the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought . . .” For only an additional class rating, per § 61.63(c)(4), the instructor is only required to train the applicant for the practical test and no specified amount of hours of training is required.
{Q&A-189}