FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] If Order 8400.10 directs that no flap landings shall not be attempted in T Category airplanes, then “the examiner who conducts the practical test for an airline transport certificate may waive any of the tasks . . .,” just like it reads in § 61.157(j).
{Q&A-70}
§ 61.159 ATP-airplane required aeronautical experience
QUESTION: The question is concerns 14 CFR § 61.159, Aeronautical Experience: Airplane Category Rating, subparagraph (a)(1) which states in pertinent part that, "a person who is applying for an airline transport pilot certificate with an airplane category and class rating must have at least 1,500 hours of total time as a pilot that includes at least: (1) 500 hours of cross-country flight time." Under this section, the type of aircraft that the cross-country time must be accumulated in is not specified