FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] compensation or hire or for agricultural aircraft operations.
Issued on the basis of and valid only when accompanied by
French License No. 5551212. All limitations and restrictions
on the French Pilot License apply.
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(a) and (c); Under this scenario, the applicant is only seeking to add the ASES rating onto his restricted U.S. pilot certificate. Per § 61.75(a), the applicant “. . . may apply for and be issued a private pilot certificate with the appropriate ratings . . .” Therefore, the ASES rating may only be added for Private Pilot privileges.
As per § 61.75(c) which states:
“(c) Aircraft ratings issued. Aircraft ratings listed on a person's foreign pilot license, in addition to any issued after testing under the provisions of this part, may be placed on that person's U.S. pilot certificate.”
Emphasis added “. . . in addition to any issued after testing under the provisions of this part . . .”
As per FAA Order 8700.1, Volume 2, page 29-2, paragraph 5. M which states, in pertinent part: