FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Since the purpose of the flight is to conduct a practical test for the Fokker F-27 type rating, must the right seat pilot hold a Fokker F-27 type rating and be fully qualified to act as the PIC?
ANSWER: Ref. § 91.109(c); The person serving in the other pilot seat (right seat) must be fully qualified to act as the pilot in command of the aircraft. Meaning, that person must hold a Fokker F-27 type rating and be fully qualified and current to act as the pilot in command of the aircraft. As per § 91.109(c), “. . . No person may operate a civil aircraft that is being used for a flight test for an airline transport pilot certificate or a class or type rating on that certificate, or for a part 121 proficiency flight test, unless the pilot seated at the controls, other than the pilot being checked, is fully qualified to act as pilot in command of the aircraft . . . .”
{Q&A-636}
QUESTION: In paragraph 3 on page 1-5 of FAA Order 8710.3C some have interpreted the language in Geographic Limits of Authority to mean that: