FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] In querying the Norwegian CAA through the Norwegian Embassy, Mr. Stale T. Risa faxed me that “a Norwegian PPL is valid only if it is accompanied by a valid Norwegian Medical Certificate. In other words, an FAA Medical Certificate cannot be used to validate a Norwegian PPL.”
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(a); Again per § 61.75(a) [i.e., “. . . holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation . . . .”]. Therefore, as long as we can ascertain the person “. . . holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation . . . .” then that person may be issued our restricted U.S. private pilot certificate.
Additionally, per § 61.75(b)(4) [i.e., “Holds a current medical certificate issued under Part 67 of this chapter or a current medical certificate issued by the country that issued the person's foreign pilot license;”] if the foreign person holds a current medical certificate issued under Part 67 of this chapter then that is sufficient.
{Q&A-193}
These questions were precipitated by a Brazilian pilot applying for a U.S. certificate based on his Brazilian license.