FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] The other of the exceptions is § 61.3(d)(3)(iii) in the case of training provided under Part 142, the signing instructor for the re-test would not need to hold a CFI if “. . . the training is given by a person who is qualified in accordance with subpart C of part 142 of this chapter, provided the training is conducted in accordance with an approved part 142 training program . . .”
{Q&A-355}
QUESTION: § 61.49(a)(2) states: “(2) An endorsement from an authorized instructor who gave the applicant the additional training.”
Where is the endorsement given, on a piece of paper, another application, logbook???
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.49(a)(2); We need to change § 61.49(a)(2) to clarify where the endorsement should be placed. It should have read as follows: