FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Will this applicant have instrument privileges in the multiengine airplane upon successfully completing the requirements?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(a) and (c) and FAA Order 8700.1, Volume 2, page 29-2, paragraph 5.H.(4) and M;
No. The applicant cannot apply for the additional AMEL rating at the commercial pilot certification level. The applicant may only apply for the AMEL rating at the private pilot certification level. Per § 61.75(a) “. . . may apply for and be issued a private pilot certificate . . .” And per § 61.75(c), an applicant may be issued additional aircraft ratings “. . . after testing under the provisions of this part, may be placed on that person's U.S. pilot certificate.” In accordance with the regulation (as revised 8/4/1997), all additional aircraft ratings to any restricted certificate must be issued at the private pilot privilege level.