FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] In reviewing the applicant's time, the person claims to have: 1508 total time as a pilot, 570 hours of PIC flight time, 480 hours of SIC time, 587 hours of dual received/training time, 233 hours of nighttime, 204 hours of instrument time (e.g., 91 hours actual and 113 hours of hood time), and 1075 hours of cross-country time.
So his total time exceeds the prerequisite eligibility requirement of § 61.159(a) [i.e., “1500 hours of total time as a pilot”].
His PIC flight time exceeds the PIC flight time requirement of § 61.159(a)(4) [i.e., “250 hours of flight time in an airplane as a pilot in command”].
His night time exceeds the night time prerequisite eligibility requirement of § 61.159(a)(2) [i.e., “100 hours of night flight time”].
His instrument time exceeds the instrument flight time prerequisite eligibility requirement of § 61.159(a)(3) [i.e., ”75 hours of instrument flight time”].
His cross-country time exceeds the cross-country flight time prerequisite eligibility requirement of § 61.159(a)(1) [i.e., 500 hours of cross-country flight time].
And his total aeronautical experience does not indicate that it conflicts with § 61.159(a)(5) [i.e., “Not more than 100 hours of the total aeronautical experience . . . may be obtained in a flight simulator or flight training device”].
Therefore, the person's ATP certificate should not have been issued with the ICAO limitation. He met all of the prerequisite eligibility requirements for the ATP certificate.
{Q&A-342}