FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] The applicant would not qualify under § 61.157(g)(3)(ii)(A) [or under § 61.63(e)(4)(ii)(A), as appropriate] to take a 100% practical test in a flight simulator for the CE-650 type rating without receiving the appropriate supervised operating experience limitation on his/her CE-650 type rating.
{Q&A-530}
QUESTION: § 61.63(b)(5) states “. . . (5) Need not take an additional knowledge test, provided the applicant holds an airplane, rotorcraft, powered-lift, or airship rating at that pilot certificate level . . .” if the person holds a pilot certificate for power to power “. . . at that pilot certificate level . . .” If an individual holds a commercial pilot certificate and wants to add an additional aircraft rating at the private pilot certification level, is a knowledge test required?