FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] {Q&A-147}
QUESTION: Per the provisions of § 61.75(f), can the English language transcription be signed by an official or representative of the foreign government’s embassy or does it have to be signed by an official or representative of the foreign aviation authority that issued the foreign pilot license?
§ 61.75(f) states:
(f) Limitation on licenses used as the basis for a U.S. certificate. Only one foreign pilot license may be used as a basis for issuing a U.S. private pilot certificate. The foreign pilot license and medical certification used as a basis for issuing a U.S. private pilot certificate under this section must be in the English language or accompanied by an English language transcription that has been signed by an official or representative of the foreign aviation authority that issued the foreign pilot license.
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(f), An official representative in the foreign government’s embassy may sign an English language transcription. This would often be easier or faster than requiring such from an official actually in the foreign country.