FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] {Q&A-170e}
QUESTION: The phones started ringing early this morning. The one that has me scratching my head is the following: An applicant for a Helicopter - Instrument rating wants to get his 15 hours in the helicopter, then complete the rest of the 40 hours in an airplane. This applicant is not airplane rated at all. Is this legit?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.65(a)(5); The answer is no, an applicant for a Helicopter - Instrument rating may not accomplish the training in an airplane and substitute it for the aeronautical experience required to be performed in a helicopter. As per § 61.65(a)(5), an applicant for an Instrument-Helicopter rating must accomplish the training in “. . . in an aircraft, flight simulator, or flight training device that represents an airplane, helicopter, or powered-lift appropriate to the instrument rating sought” [emphasis added “appropriate to the instrument rating sought”].
{q&a-468}