FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] The Oakland Flight Standards District Office has had several pilots apply for U.S. certificates to be issued on the basis of Brazilian private or commercial licenses that were written, with the exception of two entries in English, entirely in Portuguese. The exceptions were:
a. Item “II - Licença”, under “PILOTO PRIVADO - AVIO” is printed “Private Pilot - Airplane”,
b. At the bottom margin is printed Item I “I - FEDERATIVE REPUBLIC OF BRAZIL”.
Is this an acceptable document for § 61.75 reciprocity?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(f); No; Per § 61.75(f), “. . . must be in the English language or accompanied by an English language transcription that has been signed by an official or representative of the foreign aviation authority that issued the foreign pilot license.”
{Q&A-182}
QUESTION: Does the Australian credit card license meet ICAO standards for a pilot license?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(a); Yes; I don’t see anywhere where ICAO has established any minimum standards for content for what a pilot license is supposed to look like. However, § 61.75(a) applies here, “(a) General. A person who holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may apply for and be issued a private pilot certificate with the appropriate ratings when the application is based on the foreign pilot license that meets the requirements of this section.
{Q&A-182}
QUESTION: Does the FAA accept any document (paper or plastic) which does not contain all ICAO license specifications (as listed in ICAO Annex 1, Chapter 5, paragraph 5.1.1.) written in any language (accompanied by a translation from the issuing authority, embassy, or consulate) for the issuance of a § 61.75 reciprocal certificate?
ANSWER : Ref. § 61.75(a) and § 61.75(f); Yes to recognizing another ICAO member country’s pilot license. Just like it reads in § 61.75(a) “(a) General. A person who holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may apply for and be issued a private pilot certificate with the appropriate ratings when the application is based on the foreign pilot license that meets the requirements of this section.
No to your statement “. . . written in any language.” Just like it reads, in pertinent part, in § 61.75(f) “. . . must be in the English language or accompanied by an English language transcription that has been signed by an official or representative of the foreign aviation authority that issued the foreign pilot license.”
{Q&A-182}
QUESTION: We have a French applicant who sent his consulate copies of his documents, and acquired a translation by the “French American Translation & Tourism Services”. The vice consul stamped and signed it.