FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] The examiner stated the person’s application failed to show the required solo cross-country time. I thought § 61.63(c)(4) only required that the instructor determined the amount of training and kind of training and the aeronautical experience/training was whatever was needed to prepare the applicant for the practical test. The Airmen Records examiner indicated that the applicant had to meet the training requirements of § 61.109(b)(3) and (4). Is this true?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.63(c)(4); No, the applicant does not need to meet the aeronautical experience requirements of § 61.109(b)(3) and (4). The person already holds a Private Pilot Certificate with an airplane single land rating. § 61.63(c)(4) states:
“(4) Need not meet the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought unless the person holds a lighter-than-air category rating with a balloon class rating and is seeking an airship class rating and
The key phrase here is “Need not meet the specified training time requirements . . .” Otherwise, the only aeronautical experience/training required is determined by the instructor. And, the aeronautical experience/training required is that what the instructor has determined is needed to prepare the applicant for the practical test.