FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(b)(4); The person need only hold “. . . a current medical certificate issued under part 67 of this chapter . . . .” Meaning, the person need only hold a U.S. medical license in order to apply for the Instrument-Airplane practical test (U.S. Test Passed).
The FAA does not enforce the Argentina aviation regulations. As for our rule [i.e., § 61.75(b)(4)], the applicant is in compliance and should be allowed to take the Instrument-Airplane rating practical test with a current U.S. medical certificate.
{Q&A-550}
QUESTION: In § 61.75(a), it states “. . . A person who holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may apply . . . .” In § 61.75(b), it states “. . . A person who holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may be issued . . . .” Therefore, does the person’s foreign pilot license have to be “current” before that person may be issued our U.S. pilot certificate? What does the term “current” mean in reference to the phrase “. . . a current foreign pilot license . . . ?”