FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] This interpretation is consistent with the approach the FAA has taken for at least the last 10 years.
{Q&A-348}
QUESTION: I have situation where a foreign pilot holds a Netherlands recreational pilot license that does not contain a ICAO limitation. However, the person’s Netherlands recreational pilot license does limit the use of the license to “. . . VFR flights in the Netherlands and to some portions of Germany and Belgium under special arrangements.” The applicant is now applying for a U.S. pilot certificate on the basis of § 61.75 which states “… holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation …”
Do we issue a U.S. recreational pilot certificate or a private pilot certificate?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(b)(2)(ii) and (e)(3); Do not issue any pilot certificate to this applicant. The applicant does not qualify for our U.S. private pilot certificate.
If the person only holds a recreational pilot license, then as per § 61.75(b)(2)(ii), “. . . applicant has not met all of the standards of ICAO for that license . . .” which means he has not met the ICAO standards for the private pilot certificate.