FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] If the questions in Q&A 108 and 172 had asked me whether more than 100 hours of time as an authorized instructor in flight simulator or an FTD could be counted to meet the total aeronautical experience requirements of paragraph (a) of § 61.159, I would’ve said no. But that is not what I believed was being asked of me. Sometimes I have failed to fully understand the question being asked. However, I’m always grateful to the field ASIs who have caught my mistakes and further explained the question to me. Yes, I thank you all for helping me out.
Per § 61.159(a)(5), it states in its entirety, as follows:
(5) Not more than 100 hours of the total aeronautical experience requirements of paragraph (a) of this section may be obtained in a flight simulator or flight training device that represents an airplane, provided the aeronautical experience was obtained in an approved course conducted by a training center certificated under part 142 of this chapter.
{Q&A-275}
QUESTION: I have been asked whether a pilot may count simulator time received at Simulator Company X - (Gulfstream II, G-1159) toward the 1500-hour total time requirement under the provisions of § 61.159(a)(5). The time was obtained in March 1997, which I believe is prior to any FAR 142 certification dates. Can this time, which may have been obtained prior to FAR 142 certification, be considered to have been obtained under FAR 142 in order to take advantage of § 61.159(a)(5)?
ANSWER: Ref. §§ 61.159(a) and 61.1(b)(12)(ii); No, the applicant cannot be credited with 100 hours of pilot time for simulator time in Simulator Company X’s simulators because Simulator Company X did not have an approved 142 course for the G-1159 at that time in March of 1997. In fact, Simulator Company X still does not have an approved Part 142 course for the G-1159. However, a portion of the time obtained in a flight simulator that was received from an authorized instructor may be creditable as pilot time; per § 61.1(b)(12)(ii) that states:
(12) Pilot time means that time in which a person--
* * * * *
(ii) Receives training from an authorized instructor in an aircraft, flight simulator, or flight training device; or
(iii) Gives training as an authorized instructor in an aircraft, flight simulator, or flight training device.
and
a portion of the simulator time (i.e., 25 hours, 50 hours, or 100 hours, as appropriate) may be used because § 61.159(a) states:
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a person who is applying for an airline transport pilot certificate with an airplane category and class rating must have at least 1,500 hours of total time as a pilot that includes at least:
§ 61.159(a)(3)(i) and (ii) and (a)(5) limit the amount of pilot time that is permitted in a flight simulator or flight training device toward meeting the 1500 hours of pilot time. Normally, this limit is 25 hours when used toward the required 75 hours of instrument flight time per § 61.159(a)(3)(i). If the simulator training was in an approved part 142 course and equipment, 50 hours may be used toward the required 75 hours of instrument flight time per § 61.159(a)(3)(ii). And, by the way, where § 61.159(a)(5) applies (training center) only 50 hours of the 100 allowed may be used to meet the § 61.159(a)(3) instrument flight time as restricted by § 61.159(a)(3)(ii). At least 25 hours instrument in flight must be acquired.