FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Is this applicant required to meet the aeronautical experience requirements of § 61.109(b) before applying for the additional AMEL class rating practical test at the private pilot certification level to be added to his restricted U.S. Private Pilot Certificate?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.75(a) and (c) and FAA Order 8700.1, Volume 2, page 29-2, paragraph 5.H.(4) and M;
Yes. The applicant may apply for the additional AMEL rating at the private pilot certification level. Per § 61.75(a) “. . . may apply for and be issued a private pilot certificate . . .” And per § 61.75(c), an applicant may be issued additional aircraft ratings “. . . after testing under the provisions of this part, may be placed on that person's U.S. pilot certificate.”
The applicant is not required to accomplish the Private Pilot-Airplane knowledge test. The applicant is merely adding an additional AMEL class rating, and per § 61.63(c)(5) is not required to accomplish an additional knowledge test.