FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] And per § 61.63(e)(3), “The the use of a flight simulator or flight training device permitted by paragraph (e)(2) of this section shall be conducted in accordance with an approved course at a training center certificated under part 142 of this chapter.”
QUESTION: Reference § 61.157(g)(2) [or § 61.63(e)(3)], those rules seem to prohibit a person from “dry leasing” a flight simulator outside of an approved Part 142 training program, then what is the intent of § 142.1(b)(3) where it states “. . . Certification certification under this part is not required for training that is-(3) Conducted under part 61 unless that part requires certification under this part . . . .”? It seems that language in § 142.1(b)(3) [i.e., “. . . Certification under this part is not required for training that is-(3) Conducted under part 61 unless that part requires certification under this part . . . .”] would seem to provide a means for a person to beingis able to “dry lease” a flight simulator with his flight instructor outside of an approved Part 142 training program.