FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] This question has been presented to me, “Can these workshops be counted in lieu of the annual FIRC for 141 Chief Flight Instructors?”
Additionally, and a follow-up question, a CFI renewal based on attendance at these SW05 District Office flight instructor workshop monthly meetings can their flight instructor certificates be renewed on the basis of “acquaintance?”
ANSWER: Ref. §141.79(c) and § 61.197(a)(2)(ii); The answer is yes, a FSDO may accept a Part 141 Chief and Assistant Chief Instructor's attendance and SATISFACTORY PERFORMANCE at SW FSDO5's workshops as meeting the requirements of §141.79(c). § 141.79(c) is silent on the specifics of this issue, and it only states “Each chief instructor and assistant chief instructor assigned to a training course must complete, at least once every 12 calendar months, an approved syllabus of training consisting of ground or flight training, or both, or an approved flight instructor refresher course.”
However, I must tell you that I become quite sensitive when I hear the often stated general remark about “renewing a flight instructor certificate on the basis of acquaintance.” Not true.