FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Mesaba does not conduct any type of formal training of first officers to prepare them as captains during revenue operations. Also, they do not conduct any flight training in the SF-340 in preparation for upgrade to captain.
All formal training is accomplished in approved simulators under Appendix H.
How this issue is resolved should not in any way affect training of a first officer rather the issue is simply whether any part of flight time accumulated in revenue operations by a first officer (not rated in the aircraft) can be credited toward the PIC flight experience requirements of § 61.159(a)(4). That does require a definition of “SIC performing the duties of a pilot-in-command.” but only as it applies to this credit.
In essence, the questions pertain to the phrase “. . . or as second in command performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command, or any combination thereof . . .” in § 61.159(a)(4).
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.159(a)(4); In answering these questions below, I am going to preference my answers by saying that in all the FARs, there has to be an acceptance that most pilots are going to be honest.