FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] Here are some examples to consider:
GIVEN: (1) U.S.-registered A-320 aircraft operated by foreign airline. (2) PIC is a U.S. citizen (or U.S. resident? with green card). (3) PIC holds a regular U.S. ATP, but no A-320 TYPE RATING. (4) PIC is issued a U.S. Special Purpose Certificate authorizing A-320 operations - that was issued based on a Jamaican License.
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.77(a) and (b); The person is entitled to be issued a Special Purpose Pilot Authorization with the A-320 type rating. No place in § 61.77 does it prohibit the issuance of a Special Purpose Pilot Authorization if the person holds a U.S. ATP certificate. As per § 61.77(a), “The holder of a foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation who meets the requirements of this section may be issued a special purpose pilot authorization . . . .” No place in § 61.77 or in any other FAR does it state a person who holds a U.S. ATP certificate may not be issued a Special Purpose Pilot Authorization.
As for the issuance of Special Purpose Pilot Authorizations, this is not even a safety issue. It is purely an economic one.