FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] {Q&A-60}
QUESTION: A person comes in with a knowledge test report for instrument-airplane. This dual rated person originally intended to take the instrument practical in an airplane, but later decided to take it in helicopter instead. Can the IRA test be used in place of the IRH test?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.65(a)(7); No, these tests are not interchangeable.
{Q&A-60}
§ 61.69 Glider towing: Experience & training
QUESTION: Who would qualify as the “authorized instructor” in § 61.69(a)(3)?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.1(b)(2)(ii) and § 61.69(a)(3); Per § 61.69(a)(3) which states, “Has a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor who certifies that the person has received ground and flight training in gliders and is proficient in”. The pertinent definition of an “authorized instructor” as per § 61.1(b)(2)(ii), which states “A person who holds a current flight instructor certificate issued under Part 61 of this chapter when conducting ground training or flight training in accordance with the privileges