SECTION 1 Steps in REporting and Remitting unclaimed ...
[…] Also, some states, for example California, do not accept reciprocal reports. The Reciprocity Exchange Information and Reciprocity Matrix provide a summary guide on the subject. Reciprocity information can be found at by clicking on the Report & Remit Unclaimed Property link and then the Reciprocity Information link under the Instructions tab. . special note to holders reporting unclaimed property held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contractSection 717.117(1)(b), F.S., provides that “For unclaimed funds which have a value of $50 or more held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract, the full name, taxpayer identification number or social security number, date of birth, if known, and last known address of the insured or annuitant and of the beneficiary according to records of the insurance company holding or owing the funds” must be included with the unclaimed property report submitted to the Department. This information is in addition to the owner information provided by the holder on the electronic file. ................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.