At a Term of the Supreme Court, - Monroe County, New York
[…] The Court should not lend its weight to such a process. See Cannon of Judicial Ethics, Cannon 1 (“A judge should uphold the integrity . . . of the judiciary.”).

D. C.P.L. § 240.40(2) Allows the Court to Order a Lineup That Will Be Reliable and Fair.

Criminal Procedure Law § 240.40(2) gives the Court authority to grant the prosecution’s request to order the defendant to participate in a lineup. But Court intervention can and should be designed to increase the justice of a proceeding. Therefore, the Court is entitled to use its power under C.P.L. § 240.40(2) to ensure that the lineup that the Court has ordered is conducted in a manner designed to increase reliability and accuracy. See Judiciary Law § 2-b (“A court of record has power . . . to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”). The Court may, for instance, order that a suspect shave his facial hair so that he appears in a lineup in the same condition as the perpetrator at the time of the crime.