Table of Contents
[…] information directly related to a student” and “are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.”[225] According to the statute, “education records” do not include administrative or instructional notes or records that are not available to anyone aside from their creator; records maintained by the institution’s law enforcement unit; employee records that “related exclusively to the individual in that individual’s capacity as an employee” (as opposed to a student’s work-study records, which are considered “education records” under 34 C.F.R. § 99.3); medical records; “records created or received by an . . . institution after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and that are not directly related to the individual’s attendance as a student;” or “grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and recorded by a teacher.”[226]

In December 2008, the Department of Education modified its interpretation of “education records” by expanding the definition of “personally identifiable information.”