AS INTRODUCED - O.I.L. – Senate | Home of the Oklahoma ...
[…] B. Being caught in possession of marijuana, whether constructive or actual possession, is illegal and will result in penalties. C. Offenders possessing less than four (4) ounces will be charged with a misdemeanor despite subsequent charges. D. Rehabilitation, treatment programs, and/or community service will be offered to all offenders; the offers may be enforced depending on severity of offense. 1. This rehabilitation and treatment falls in line with Title 63 O.S. 2014, Section 2-410 (A. “…requirement that such person cooperate in a treatment and rehabilitation program of a state-supported or state-approved facility…”) E. A felony will only have been committed if the offender is in possession of more than four (4) ounces, even on first offense. Section 4. PENALTIES If caught in the possession of marijuana: A. the offender’s driver’s license will be suspended for six (6) months.