AS INTRODUCED - O.I.L. – Senate | Home of the Oklahoma ...
[…] Section 3. This act shall become effective 90 days after passage and approval.Oklahoma Intercollegiate Legislature1st Session of the 48th Legislature (2016) House Bill No. ORU-508 By: Malinaric (ORU) AS INTRODUCED An act relating to reporting times for missing foster children; providing short title; providing definitions; providing for codification; providing for penalties; providing for exemptions; and providing an effective date. BE IT ENACTED BY THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA Section 1. This act shall be known as the “Taking Responsibility for our Kids” Act of 2016. Section 2. DEFINITIONS“Foster child” means a child that for various reasons has been put under the jurisdiction of the Oklahoma Department of Human Services, which is, according to Oklahoma Statute Title 10A Section 1-7-103, mainly responsible to “provide for the care and treatment of children taken into protective or emergency custody” by placing them in an appropriate home or children’s shelter, in a manner that “shall be consistent with the best interests of the child.”