I. BACKGROUND - Florida Public Service Commission
[…] In support, KWRU stated that the plant expansion is for environmental compliance purposes and that DEP rules require a planning period of at least 10 years, that the additional plant will be necessary in maintaining AWT treatment levels during maintenance which takes portions of the existing plant offline, and that growth beyond the strict percentage calculated should be considered. KWRU cited to Section 367.081(2)(a)2.c., F.S., which states that “the commission shall approve rates for service which allow a utility to recover from customers the full amount of environmental compliance costs.” KWRU argued that Rule 62-600.405(1), F.A.C. requires sizing any permitted work for a planning period of “ten years or longer,” and that the Recommended Standards for Wastewater Facilities referenced by Rule 62-600.300, F.A.C. requires such plans “shall be based on a 20 year planning period.”