New Domestic Violence Legislation
[…] The new law criminalizes any “course of conduct” which is broadly defined and covers many common stalking tactics. The new law significantly simplifies identifying and proving stalking and cyberstalking. Previously, the law required two or more incidents of following or surveillance plus an explicit or implicit threat of serious injury to the victim or someone in her or his family. The new eliminates the threat requirement; recognizing that not all stalking or cyberstalking involves a specific threat.

PA 96-363 (HB 594) Amends 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3 Effective 8-13-2009

Makes strangulation of a family or household member aggravated domestic battery. Defines strangulation as “intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood…by applying pressure to throat or neck”. This crime is a class 2 felony requiring at least 60 days imprisonment. Subsequent convictions require 3-14 years imprisonment.

PA 96-688 (HB 2660) Amends 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-7 & 725 ILCS 5/110-5 Effective 8-25-2009

Amends the Cindy Bischof law.