New Domestic Violence Legislation
[…] This amendment expands the number of employers covered by VESSA: it now applies to any company or person which employs at least 15 employees. Employees working for employer with at least 15 but fewer than 50 employees are entitled to 8 workweeks of leave during a 12 month period. Employees at larger companies, with at least 50 employees, are entitled to 12 workweeks of leave during a 12 month period.

PA 96-287 (HB 2610) Amends 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2 Effective 8-11-2009

Requires the Court to admonish domestic defendants, verbally or in writing, after conviction for domestic battery. Court shall advise defendant that “An individual convicted of domestic battery may be subject to federal criminal penalties for possessing, transporting, shipping or receiving any firearm or ammunition in violation of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 USC 9229g)(8) and (9)”. A motion must be made in the court file that the admonition was made.

PA 96-695 (HB 3714) Amends 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3 Effective 1-1-2010

Amends the conditions of probation and conditional discharge.