Evidence Requested From the Claimant
[…] | |on |

| | |

| |determining whether an administrative decision is necessary |

| |obtaining an official police report of an accident |

| |additional development for administrative decisions |

| |when to request a field examination. |

|Change Date |October 14, 2011 |

|a. Determining Whether an|Upon receipt of a claim for service connection for residuals of an accidental injury, follow the guidance in |

|Administrative Decision |M21-1MR, Part III, Subpart v, 1.D.19.c to determine whether an administrative decision is necessary. |

|is Necessary | |

| |Rationale: According to 38 CFR 3.301(a), VA may grant direct service connection “. . . only when a disability or |

| |cause of death was incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and not the result of the Veteran’s own willful |

| |misconduct. . . .” VA uses administrative decisions as the formal means of resolving the issue of whether or not |

| |a Veteran incurred or aggravated a disability |

| |in the line of duty, or |

| |as a result of his/her own willful misconduct. |

| | |

| |References: For more information on |