Top line of doc
[…] For new institutions, the limitation shall be 45 percent.

AUTHORITY NOTE: Promulgated in accordance with R. S. 6:121(B)(1), 6:646(A)(1)(a) and 6:822(3)(e).

HISTORICIAL NOTE: Promulgated by the Office of the Governor, Office of Financial Institutions, LR 30:2480 (November 2004).

Chapter 13. Powers of Homesteads and Building and Loan Associations

§1301. Corporate Title

A. A federal savings association may use the word "bank" in its title since this word is not considered to misrepresent the nature of this institution or the services it offers. Similarly, R.S. 6:712(A) states that "an association shall not adopt a corporate name which indicates or implies that it is organized for any purpose other than one or more of the purposes contained in its articles of incorporation." Since savings associations are chartered to conduct the "business of banking," as defined in R.S. 6:2(3), the commissioner deems it necessary and in the best interest of state-chartered associations to grant parity with federal savings associations and allow the inclusion of the word "bank" in