Boundary and Lot Area Checking
[…] Do the monuments shown match the legend, or are the monuments labeled with the type of monument and LS number? Do the monuments shown in the CP&F match what is shown on the plat? Do the bearings and distances match previous dimensions of record for this line? If they do not, are the record distances shown? References: I.C. 50-1304, I.C. 50-1301(11), I.C. 55-1603(11), I.C. 55-1902(9) Irrigation (31-3805) Notice Compliance with Idaho Code Title 31-3805 is required on all subdivision plats, and certain Record of Surveys. I.C. 31-3805(1) states in part that “No subdivision plat or amendment to a subdivision plat or any other plat or map recognized by the city or county for the division of land will be accepted, approved and recorded .” unless certain criteria are met. These criteria are outlined in the code section. The intent of the code appears to be concerned with only three items. Is the parcel in an irrigation district, and will irrigation water be delivered?