2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] “(A) The size, catch, bag, and possession limits, fishing period closures, and requirements pertaining to the taking, release, landing, sale, purchase, trade, or barter of sharks or shark parts prescribed by those federal regulations implemented under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters. In state waters federal size, catch, bag, and possession limits pertain to individual fishermen when no vessel is utilized.”
Federal fishing regulations declared to be law of State
SECTION 47. Section 50-5-2730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“Section 50-5-2730. Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons, fishing periods, gear restrictions, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters.”
Operator, crew, and passengers of watercraft in state waters required to cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel
SECTION 48. Section 50-21-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: