2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] When the device is of greater value than one thousand dollars, the owner may at any time before sale redeem it by paying to the department one thousand dollars. When the device is of lesser value than one thousand dollars, the owner may at any time before the sale redeem it by paying to the department the retail market value.”
Cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel required
SECTION 7. Section 50-5-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“Section 50-5-120. (A) The operator and crew of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to heave to when signaled or hailed, and allow boarding by law enforcement officers or U.S. Coast Guard personnel.
(B) The operator, crew, and passengers of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel.
(C) Any operator, crew member, or passenger, of any watercraft violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.”
Commercial saltwater fishing license for residents
SECTION 8. Section 50-5-300(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: