2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] (G) The department may require an owner or operator who uses commercial equipment without being present to affix an identification number and tag issued by the department to each piece of commercial equipment while the commercial equipment is in use. The owner and operator are responsible for assuring the number and tag are affixed.
(H) Only those types of commercial equipment specifically allowed by this chapter may be used for commercial purposes; provided, the department may grant permits for additional equipment types as stated in Section 50-3-340.”
Penalty for fishing or using equipment in excess of numbers allowed
SECTION 11. Section 50-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended by adding:
“(E) A person who violates this section by fishing or using equipment in excess of the numbers allowed in this section or in violation of subsection (D) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.”
Channel net licenses; restrictions
SECTION 12. Section 50-5-335 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“Section 50-5-335. (A) The department may grant no more than a cumulative total of sixty licenses for the use of channel nets in any one year.