2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] Zones, seasons, times, catch limits, size limits, methods, and equipment for taking sturgeon revised
SECTION 35. Chapter 5, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
“Section 50-5-1508. In addition to other provisions of law, the following provisions govern seasons, times, methods, equipment, size limits, and take limits in fishing for Atlantic sturgeon in the waters of this State:
(a) Territorial sea:
Season: No open season.
(b) Internal waters:
Season: No open season.”
Special provisions for taking shad and herring; use of skim-bow and gill nets; penalties
SECTION 36. Section 50-5-1510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“Section 50-5-1510. (A) The following special provisions apply to shad and herring:
(1) It is unlawful to take shad by hook and line or by skim-bow net while operating or possessing any commercial fishing equipment for taking shad or herring.
(2) It is unlawful for a recreational fisherman to take shad or herring with any other fishing equipment except cast nets, skim-bow nets, and hook and line which includes rod and reel, provided that a properly licensed gill net may be used to take shad or herring for recreational purposes. Except from sanctuaries designated by the department, a recreational fisherman may take shad or herring:
(a) by hook and line and cast net at any time of the year,
(b) by skim-bow net from February 1 through April 30; and
(c) by licensed gill net during those times provided in this article for commercial fishing.
(3) It is unlawful to possess saltwater or freshwater gamefish or fishing tackle capable of taking saltwater or freshwater gamefish while taking or attempting to take shad or herring with gill nets.
(4) Nongame fish taken in lawfully fished shad or herring nets or skim-bow nets may be kept by the fisherman. Any Atlantic sturgeon caught during the closed season for Atlantic sturgeon and any gamefish must be returned immediately to the water.
(5) It is unlawful to set a net in a fixed position in the navigation channel of the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway.
(6) A net used for shad in the territorial sea must have a stretched mesh size of no smaller than five and one-half inches and be freely drift fished. The gill net must not be staked or otherwise set in a fixed position, tied to a boat, or anchored in any manner or in any way restricted in its movement. For the purpose of this section, ‘anchored’ includes the use of any weight not part of the normal construction of the net.
(7) No gill net may be left unattended while in the territorial sea, and any such net is contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter.