2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] A person who violates this section for a noncommercial purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.”
Penalty for unlawful taking of shrimp revised
SECTION 31. Section 50-5-1100(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“(H) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars and not more than five thousand dollars and may be imprisoned for not more than thirty days and the shrimp baiting privilege must be suspended for two years. The boat, motor, trailer, rigging, coolers, nets, fishing devices, and catch are contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter.”
Unlawful to take or attempt to take shad, herring, or sturgeon except as authorized
SECTION 32. Section 50-5-1505 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 183 of 2002, is further amended to read: