2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] “Section 50-5-2730. Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons, fishing periods, gear restrictions, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters.”
Operator, crew, and passengers of watercraft in state waters required to cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel
SECTION 48. Section 50-21-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“Section 50-21-175. (A) The operator and crew of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to heave to when signaled or hailed and allow boarding by law enforcement officers or U.S. Coast Guard personnel.
(B) The operator, crew, and passengers of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel.
(C) Any operator, crew member, or passenger of any watercraft violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.”
Separate offense provision relating to saltwater fishery product revised
SECTION 49. Section 50-5-65(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: