2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] (B) Except as provided in Section 50-5-955(B), nothing in this chapter alters, reduces, or amends the authority of the Department of Health and Environmental Control to regulate for public health and environmental protection.”
Sale, donation, or destruction of seized perishable items; proceeds
SECTION 5. Section 50-5-65(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“(B) Any perishable item seized, the sale of which is illegal per se, may be donated by the department to a nonprofit entity, in the discretion of the department, or destroyed provided that any perishable item, the sale of which is illegal only because of the place or manner or method in which or by which it was taken must be sold, donated, or destroyed. The proceeds of any perishable item sold must be retained until final adjudication of the case. Any proceeds of the sale must be returned to the defendant in the event of a verdict of not guilty.”
Sale of confiscated device not used or destroyed by the department
SECTION 6. Section 50-5-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2000, is further amended to read: