2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] Penalty for fishing or using equipment in excess of numbers allowed
SECTION 11. Section 50-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended by adding:
“(E) A person who violates this section by fishing or using equipment in excess of the numbers allowed in this section or in violation of subsection (D) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.”
Channel net licenses; restrictions
SECTION 12. Section 50-5-335 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“Section 50-5-335. (A) The department may grant no more than a cumulative total of sixty licenses for the use of channel nets in any one year. Applicants who held channel net licenses in the previous license year and who were not in violation of conservation laws or regulations must be given preference for licenses unless a violation results in a point suspension under Article 25, preference must not be denied solely for violations pertaining to:
(1) marking or lighting of channel nets;
(2) distance from the centerline of marked navigation channels if the distance is greater than 300 feet; or
(3) distance between channel nets and other fishing devices.