2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] “(C) A person who fails to acquire the proper permits or who violates any other provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and must pay restitution to the department in an amount equal to the value of the fish. Each fish taken, imported, or possessed in violation of this section is a separate offense.”
Separate offense provision relating to certain fish offered for sale revised
SECTION 54. Section 50-5-2105(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Each fish sold or offered for sale in violation of this section is a separate offense.”
Separate offense provision relating to certain fish, lobster, or other marine resources revised
SECTION 55. Section 50-5-2740 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: