2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] Separate offense provision relating to saltwater fishery product revised
SECTION 49. Section 50-5-65(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“(F) Each fish, dozen of crabs, bushel of oysters, one-half bushel of clams, quart of shrimp, or pound of other saltwater fishery product, or fraction or part thereof taken, possessed, purchased, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this chapter is a separate offense.”
Separate offense provision relating to shrimp revised
SECTION 50. Section 50-5-1100(L) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“(L) Each quart of shrimp taken in violation of the provisions of this section is a separate offense.”
Separate offense provision relating to horseshoe crabs revised
SECTION 51. Section 50-5-1330(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended read: