2001-2002 Bill 379: Marine Resources Act of 2000, changes ...
[…] (G) No channel net when set may be unattended for more than twenty-four hours. Any channel net not fished for more than twenty-four hours or which contains decomposed fish is contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter.
(H) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.”
Requirements for turtle excluder devices
SECTION 21. Section 50-5-515(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
“(2) A soft TED must be constructed and installed so as to conform to the specifications of the National Marine Fisheries Service for soft TED’s.”
Channel net violations; seizure requirements revised
SECTION 22. Section 50-5-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: