Superior Court, State of California
[…] The defense, on the other hand, directs the attention of this Court to the statement in plaintiff’s moving papers that the incident of domestic violence caused plaintiff to suffer severe emotional distress.[3]

As a side note, it appears that somehow the County attempted to purchase the plaintiff’s personal injury case in the Bankruptcy Court.

The parties also inject issues concerning settlement discussions which this Court has declined to read.[4]

III. Analysis.

The pertinent sections of Code of Civil Procedure, § 2032.320(a, b, c,) are as follows:

“(a) The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.

(b) If a party stipulates as provided in subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental examination of a person for whose personal injuries a recovery is being sought except on a showing of exceptional circumstances.

(c) A stipulation by a party under this subdivision shall include both of the following:

(1) A stipulation that no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed.

(2) A stipulation that no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages.

“For discovery purposes, information is relevant if it "might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement . . . ." (citation omitted.)