ADA.gov homepage
[…] It is the public accommodation, and not the place of public accommodation, that is subject to the regulation’s nondiscrimination requirements.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. C (concerning the definitions at 28 C.F.R. § 36.104).

Application of this standard to Plaintiffs’ claims demonstrates that IHSA is subject to title III. IHSA asserts that it is not a “public entity.” Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 11-2. If that assertion is correct, see supra note 2, then it necessarily follows that IHSA qualifies as a “private entity” for purposes of title III. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181 (6) (defining “private entity” for purposes of title III as “any entity other than a public entity (as defined in section 12131(1))”). In addition, IHSA does not dispute that its activities affect commerce.