Meeting the Needs of Victims Post Conviction
[…] We recommend that community groups consider advocating for these recommendations with the legislature. In some cases, the wording of the proposed statute change would need additional work. The underlined words indicate language additions to statutes and strikethroughs indicate deletions (for example).

A) Access to Offender Programming Information: The Study Group recommends amending Minnesota Statute. §13.84, Subdivision 7(f), regarding Court Services Public Data, to read “the conditions of parole, probation or participation, institutional directives and programming and the extent to which those conditions have been or are being met.” The underlined wording is an addition to the statute. “Court Services data” includes correctional agency data as well as that of court services, parole or probation authorities. Subdivision 7 sets forth the data that is “public.”