Meeting the Needs of Victims Post Conviction
[…] D) Restitution: We recommend that Minnesota Statute §611A.04, Subdivision 4 – Order of Restitution, be amended to read, “When the court orders both the payment of restitution and the payment of a fine . . . the court may order that all restitution shall be paid before the fine is paid.”

E) Those Present at Life Sentence Review Hearings: We recommend modifying Minnesota Statute §243.05, Subdivision 1 (b) – Victim’s rights at Life Sentence Review Hearings—to read, “The commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to notify the victim, in advance, of the time and place of the inmate’s parole review hearing. The victim has a right to submit an oral or written statement at the review hearing . . . The victim has the right to have other family members and supportive persons of their choosing present at the hearing.” At present, only the victim and the victim’s immediate next of kin are entitled to attend the hearing.