TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] In these cases, the bond will be executed in an amount which is not less than three times the total entered value of the merchandise.
1. Merchandise Subject to Other Agency Requirements Where Failure to Redeliver Could Pose a Threat to the Public Health and Safety
A) Food and Drug Administration (FDA) – All
…
G) Toxic Substances Control Act (TOSCA) – All"[52]
However, Section 113.13(d) of the CFR, Vol. 19 sets forth the authority of the port director to impose additional security requirements as follows:
"(d) Additional security. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other provision of this chapter, if a port director … believes that acceptance of a transaction secured by a continuous bond would place the revenue in jeopardy or otherwise hamper the enforcement of Customs law or regulations, he shall require additional security."[53]