TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Section 1504, Paragraph (a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 sets forth a time-limit on liquidation, subject to certain exceptions, as follows: "…[A]n entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from (1) the date of entry …(4) … shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record. …"[48]
Before liquidation takes place, however, importers can obtain the release of their imports into the United States by submitting a bond and filing proper documentation. Section 142.4(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR") Vol. 19, provides:
"…[M]erchandise shall not be released from Customs custody at the time Customs receives the entry documentation or the entry summary documentation which serves as both the entry and the entry summary, as required by §142.3 unless a single entry or continuous bond on Customs Form 301 … has been filed. …"[49]