BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE …
[…] In regards to Appellate Court or Supreme Court review, which is required by Pub. Util. Code § 1759, San Bruno states it is not aware of a CPRA case that has been litigated in the first instance in an Appellate or Supreme Court. Contraryto San Bruno’s assertion, the County of Fresno was able to receive judicial review under Pub. Util. Code § 1759 in County of Fresno v. Public Utilities Commission, California Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division Five, Case No. A138273. Pub. Util. Code § 1759(a) states “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specific in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the Commission… ” The Supreme Court or court of appeal may sit as the court in the first instance if it were to grant a writ of mandamus under Pub. Util.