COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
[…] Argument

The decision of the Board of Appeals should be vacated because it is irrevocably tainted by the Board’s denial of due process, violation of relevant state and county laws, failure to adhere to its own rules, and the absence of substantial evidentiary support.

1 The Board Denied Opponents of the Special Exception Due Process

1 Applicable Laws and Regulations

State law, Article 66B, sets out some of the ground rules for the conduct of the Board of Appeals.

• Section 4.07 (c)(1) states: “A board of appeals shall adopt rules in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance adopted under this article.” 

• Section 4.07 (c)(4) states: “All meetings of a board of appeals shall be open to the public.” 

The Charles County Code makes it clear that Board of Appeals hearings must be conducted in a manner that achieves basic due process and fundamental fairness. Code §297-412 provides in pertinent part as follows: