SAFEGUARD REQUIREMENTS OF CONFIDENTIAL DATA
[…] Private contractors and any subcontractors will follow Treasury guidelines for Authorized representatives.
II. Confidentiality
It is agreed that all information exchanged under this section will be kept confidential in accordance with the confidentiality provisions contained in the Revenue Act, MCL 205.28(1)(f) which states in part;
“Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, an employee, authorized representative, or former employee or authorized representative of the department or anyone connected with the department will not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department.”
Confidential information obtained under this agreement will not be disclosed except as required by state law, or in the proper administration of applicable laws, promulgated rules and procedures. In the event, confidentiality statutes are amended, Treasury will notify Contractor of any changes.