SAFEGUARD REQUIREMENTS OF CONFIDENTIAL DATA
[…] The penalties for violating the confidentiality provisions of the Revenue Act are contained in, MCL 205.28(2) and MCL 205.27(4). MCL 205.28(2) states:
“A person who violates subsection (1)(e), (1)(f), (4) or (5) is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In addition, if the offense is committed by an employee of this state, the person will be dismissed from office or discharged from employment upon conviction.”
MCL 205.27(4) states:
A person who is not in violation pursuant to subsection (2), but who knowingly violates any other provision of this act, or of any statute administered under this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
Information received by Treasury from the U.S. Internal Revenue Service, pursuant to section 6103(d) of the Internal Revenue Code or any other federal agency will not be subject to the exchange.
III. Procedure for Security