New Hampshire
[…] The Board believes that employees would more readily understand and perhaps accept decisions affecting them if they had a clearer explanation of how their positions are classified, how decisions are made with respect to the minimum qualifications required for each classification, and how position classification relates to compensation.

RSA 21-I:42, l, states that the Director of Personnel is responsible for, “Preparing, maintaining and periodically revising a position classification plan for all positions in the classified service, based upon similarity of duties performed and responsibilities assumed so that the same qualifications may reasonably be required for, and the same schedule of pay may be equitably applied to, all positions in the same classification. Any new position classification plan shall be based upon the recommendations of the personnel system task force and shall not be considered a rule subject to RSA 541-A.” Per 301.01 (b) of the NH Code of Administrative Rules states, “The position classification plan shall consist of the following:

(1) A complete set of published class specifications established under Per 301.02 grouped alphabetically by class title; and