New Hampshire
[…] It certainly would assist employees in deciding whether or not to appeal a classification decision, and would help the Board to understand how and why a decision was reached when the Board considers whether or not a position has been properly classified or allocated in accordance with the classification plan or the Director’s rules.

Performance Evaluations

RSA 21-I:42, XIII provides that every employee is entitled to receive a written performance evaluation at least once annually. Evaluations are supposed to be completed by the employee’s immediate supervisor, and, according to RSA 21-I:42, XIII, (d), “Evaluations shall be based upon specific written performance expectations or criteria developed for the position in question and employees shall be made aware of these performance expectations in advance of any evaluation.”

As difficult and time consuming as it may seem for agencies and their managers to develop those criteria, without them, employees have little idea of what the agency expects them to accomplish, how the work will be performed and assessed, or why it matters.