OIG Audit Report: New Haven School District's ...
[…] Lack of Proper Documentation

New Haven officials were unable to provide proper documentation for 11 of 21 summer programs during our audit period. For example, the summer Tutorial and Enrichment program had no documentation to determine if it was eligible for Title I funding. The Superintendent of Schools stated that he had no documentation for this summer program. He could not provide attendance records, academic curricula, and test results.

According to 34 C.F.R. § 76.731, “A . . . subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with program requirements.”

Connecticut Statute, Title 10, Chapter 172 (2005), has provisions for priority school districts to fund summer programs for poor performing students.