FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York
[…] Regarding the public interest requirements of the Public Utility Code, we note that our April Order was clear that the conditions imposed on our approval of the SDER relate to whether the SDER is a just and reasonable rate under the Public Utility Code. The April Order provides:

Balancing potential benefits that may accrue from the SDER against any potential negative effects we find that the implementation of a SDER is in the public interest and that the SDER, as modified, complies with the requirements of 66 Pa. C.S. Section 1307 and the just and reasonable mandate of 66 Pa. C.S. Section 1301.

April Order at 30-31. Section 1301, Rates to be just and reasonable, provides in pertinent part:

Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility… shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.