Filed 6/16/05
[…] Even if that were true, the defense had the right to recall Landry and confront him with the statement Detective Barling had attributed to him. Because Landry “apparently was available for recall and cross-examination on this matter had defense counsel so requested, defendant’s right of confrontation was not abridged.”[10] (Rodrigues, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 1119, fn. omitted.)

Nor did the trial court err on state law evidentiary grounds in admitting Detective Barling’s testimony as to Landry’s prior statement under Evidence Code section 1238. Under that section’s foundational requirements, the statement must identify “a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence,” be “made at a time when the crime . . . was fresh in the witness’ memory,” and the evidence of the statement must be “offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time.” (Evid.