Animal Law Program for LeGaL at Center on West 13th Street
[…] Subdiv. 9.

Also, any state or political subdivision of the state which has laws providing greater access to the handicapped shall not be invalidated or limited by the federal law. Federal Fair Housing Act Subdiv. 8. .

6.2.2 The New York State Laws. Starting with the simplest, New York Civil Rights Law §47 says:

“No person shall be denied admittance to and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because that person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, or a service dog.”

This section applies to housing, and very few disputes have arisen over the rights of a person needing a hearing or guide dog.