Background .us
[…] This conclusion is based on the plain language of Section 3202 of the Code, which states:Beginning on April 1, 2018, unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of this title, except Chapters 11 (relating to certificates of public convenience) and 21 (relating to relations with affiliated interests), shall apply to an authority in the same manner as a public utility.66 Pa. C.S. § 3202(a)(1). R.D. at 153-154 (emphasis in the original). The ALJs explained that Sections 501 and 1501 of the Code expressly require compliance with the Commission’s Regulations and are applicable to the PWSA under Chapter 32. R.D. at 154 (citing 66 Pa. C.S. § 501(c) (“Every public utility…subject to the provisions of this part, affected by or subject to any regulations or orders of the commission or of any court, made, issued, or entered under the provisions of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof”); citing also 66 Pa. C.S. § 1501 (“[A public utility’s] service and facilities shall be in conformity with the regulations and orders of the commission”)).