I.History of the Proceeding
[…] Furthermore, we found that Uber’s argument rang hollow in the face of its persistent claim of an overwhelming demand and need for the service that required Uber to launch it without Commission authorization and to continue its operation despite two cease and desist orders. See, e.g., Exc. at 10, 31, and 36-37. Additionally, we agreed with the ALJs that the app-based process for accessing the service simply helps to define the method of hail and payment. It does not render the service private in nature. Finally, we noted that pursuant to Section 1103(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §?1103(a), “[a]ny holder of a certificate of public convenience, exercising the authority conferred by such certificate, shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms and conditions of such certificate.” Here, Rasier-PA received a certificate for public convenience for motor common carrier of persons in experimental service pursuant to the Rasier-PA Allegheny County Order. We stated that pursuant to Section 1103(a), Rasier-PA has waived any objection to its status as a motor common carrier.