Superior Court, State of California
[…] Analysis

Defendants move to quash subpoena served on Rodbrugh Accountancy Corporation, asserting procedural grounds that plaintiff failed to service notice to consumer per CCP 1985.3; and substantive grounds of (1) rights of privacy of Dr. Hwang, defendant C. Gemma Hwang’s husband, who is not a party to the lawsuit, concerning his personal financial and income tax records; and (2)) relevancy.

It is not disputed that plaintiff did not serve any of the parties with a notice of consumer pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3. The section requires that the notice to consumer be served on a consumer whose personal records are maintained by a “witness” which includes organizations and professionals, including accountants. A “consumer” is defined as “…any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness …” (subdivision (a)(2) …)

Records of a business or entity are by definition “business” records. However, section 1985.3 affords consumer protections of notice where the business organization is a partnership of five or less individuals.