Due Process Hearing Decision
[…] (Ex. 21, 22, Tr. 227-228, 303)

The District’s reevaluation of the Student was appropriate, including the assessments administered, the information included in the evaluation report, and the eligibility determination. The reevaluation complied with applicable state and federal special education requirements.

IEP meeting participants

The IDEA mandates that school districts invite certain individuals to participate in IEP team meetings. See 34 CFR § 300.321. Here, the Parent has alleged that the District violated the provision that requires a district “[t]o the extent appropriate . . . invite a representative of any participating agency that is likely to be responsible for providing or paying for transition services.” 34 CFR § 300.321(b)(3).

First of all, to the extent that the Parent may interpret the above-cited provision as requiring the District to invite representatives from any and all agencies in Green Bay who provide transition services in the community, I disagree.