Illinois State Board of Education's Oversight of ...
[…] In addition, 34 C.F.R. § 300.203(a) requires the SEA to ensure that funds provided to an LEA under IDEA, Part B, “not be used to reduce the level of expenditures for the education of children with disabilities made by the LEA from local funds below the level of those expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.” According to 34 C.F.R. § 300.204, an LEA may reduce the level of expenditures by the LEA under IDEA, Part B, below the level of those expenditures for the preceding fiscal year if the reduction is attributable to certain allowable exceptions as listed in the regulations. According to 34 C.F.R. § 300.205, “for any fiscal year for which the allocation received by an LEA under Sec. 300.705 exceeds the amount the LEA received for the previous fiscal year, the LEA may reduce the level of expenditures otherwise required by Sec. 300.203(a) by not more than 50 percent of the amount of that excess.”

According to 34 C.F.R. § 300.222(a)—