Superior Court, State of California
[…] De La Guerra (1864) 24 Cal. 237, 239: “[I]t is not the office of a demurrer to state facts, but to raise an issue of law upon the facts stated in the pleading demurred to.”)

III. Analysis.

A. Preliminary considerations.

As a preliminary matter, plaintiff Martin argues in opposition that defendant Sacramento’s demurrer is untimely. Plaintiff Martin cites Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40, subdivision (a), which states, “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”