STATE BAR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Count 5: Failure to Cooperate with State Bar (§ 6068, subd. (i))

Section 6068, subdivision (i) requires an attorney "To cooperate and participate in any disciplinary investigation or other regulatory or disciplinary proceeding pending against himself or herself. . . ." By failing to respond to the State Bar investigator's June 23, 2004, letter, respondent failed to cooperate with a State Bar disciplinary investigation in willful violation of section 6068, subdivision (i).

Count 6: Failure to Maintain Official Address (§ 6068, subd. (j))

Section 6068, subdivision (j) requires an attorney “To comply with the requirements of Section 6002.1,” which requires, inter alia, that every attorney maintain, on the State Bar's official membership records, his or her “current office addresses and telephone number or, if no office is maintained, the address to be used for State Bar purposes . . . .” In light of the fact that the Postal Service returned as undeliverable the State Bar's January 6, 2005, and February 7, 2005, letters to respondent, it is clear that, in willful violation of section 6068, subdivision (j), respondent failed to maintain his current address on the official