PUBLIC MATTER -- NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The untimely disclosure denied Jaimes a proper opportunity to hire another attorney of her choice in the worker’s compensation matter or to seek alternate legal representation, if she chose, in the personal injury matter where Chacon remained attorney of record. We find Chacon’s conduct violated rule 3-700(A)(2). (See In the Matter of Kopinski (Review Dept. 1994) 2 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 716, 725 [attorney who transferred client’s case to another attorney improperly withdrew from employment when he failed to give client sufficient notice].)Count Three: Moral Turpitude (§ 6106)Section 6106 prohibits an attorney from “commit[ting] any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise . . . .” The State Bar alleged that Chacon misled Jaimes to believe he was voluntarily taking time off from his practice, instead of informing her that he was unable to represent her during his suspension.