STATE OF VERMONT
[…] The underlined phrases, added for emphasis in this memorandum, will require VELCO to prove that the condemned land or easement is necessary for VELCO to provide adequate service to the public under its obligation to serve the public. Section 116 states explicitly that the standards of section 112 must be satisfied for a condemnation of rights to construct “lines of poles, towers or wires.”

As with the Army Corps permit, VELCO faces an uphill if not insurmountable battle in each § 112 proceeding. Assuming arguendo it can prove that its Planning Panel is incorrect and the 345 kv line is “necessary,” VELCO cannot qualify as a “petitioner” that is “under an obligation to serve the public on reasonable terms, and pursuant to the regulations of the board.” 30 V.S.A. § 112(2). This is because VELCO has consistently been found by this Board not to be such a company.