STATE OF VERMONT
[…] If, however, the Department really only wants the CPG conditioned to reflect the modifications set forth in the Department’s Proposed Findings and Conclusions, at least the Board and the public do not need to search the record to find out what these are. But this approach too conflicts with Vermont law. First of all, by law it is the Agency of Natural Resource and not the Department which is to submit evidence and recommendations on each of the (b)(5) criteria. Section 248(a)(4)(E) states (emphasis added):

(E) The agency of natural resources shall appear as a party in any proceedings held under this subsection, shall provide evidence and recommendations concerning any findings to be made under subdivision (b)(5) of this section, and may provide evidence and recommendations concerning any other matters to be determined by the board in such a proceeding.

Second, the Agency has submitted no evidence and no recommendations as to the esthetic impacts and public health and safety impacts of the New Haven substation or of the 345 kv and 115 kv lines. See Proposed Findings dated 11/24/04 by Agency of Natural Resources.