STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Section 116 states explicitly that the standards of section 112 must be satisfied for a condemnation of rights to construct “lines of poles, towers or wires.”

As with the Army Corps permit, VELCO faces an uphill if not insurmountable battle in each § 112 proceeding. Assuming arguendo it can prove that its Planning Panel is incorrect and the 345 kv line is “necessary,” VELCO cannot qualify as a “petitioner” that is “under an obligation to serve the public on reasonable terms, and pursuant to the regulations of the board.” 30 V.S.A. § 112(2). This is because VELCO has consistently been found by this Board not to be such a company. Section 218c(b) requires that every “regulated electric or gas company shall prepare and implement a least cost integrated plan for the provision of energy services to its Vermont customers.” VELCO claims that it is not a “regulated electric company.” It has persuaded the Board that this is correct. That is why in every prior § 248 case it has always been excused from submitting an approved IRP. See Docket Nos. 5778 (3/12/96), 6852 (9/16/03).