STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Absent specific findings as to comparables and absent positive findings on the evidence presented, the Board's conclusions are unsupported. Without findings of facts sufficient to support its conclusions, the Board committed reversible error.

This is an example of the well-known Krupp doctrine. What VELCO has sought would be more egregious that what has already been condemned in Krupp and Corette. This would leave the public, affected landowners, and the reviewing court nothing but speculation in determining what it is that was “approved.”

Similarly, 3 V.S.A. § 812(a) states: “Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.”

Due process and the separation of powers bar VELCO’s approach as well, since without specific findings it is impossible to determine if an agency is implementing a statute, legislating on its own, or treating similarly situated persons similarly. Haystack Property Owners Assoc. v.