STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Chernick and Blohm.

Moreover, the so-called section 404 permit process means that section 106, and its review procedures, apply under the National Historic Preservation Act.

VELCO can expect that its application will be fully litigated throughout the administrative and court process.

B. According to VELCO, It is Not a Regulated Utility With A Duty to Serve the Public -- and Thus It Can Never Obtain Rights of Way for the 345 Kv Line Through Condemnation

VELCO lacks the widened easements it needs to build the 345 kv line. Dunn 6/5/03 prefiled pp. 10-11.

Section 110 of title 30 states:

When it is necessary for a corporation formed under this chapter or a foreign corporation under the jurisdiction of the public service board to acquire property within this state, or some easement or other limited right in such property in order that it may render adequate service to the public in the conduct of its business, it may condemn such property or right, as provided in sections 111-124 of this title.

Subsections 112(2) and (3) state the burden of proof before the Board in the condemnation hearing. The petitioner must prove:

(2) That the condemnation of such property or right is necessary in order that the petitioner may render adequate service to the public in the conduct of the business which it is authorized to conduct, and in conducting which it will, according to the laws of this state, be under an obligation to serve the public on reasonable terms, and pursuant to the regulations of the board;

(A) That the condemnation of the property or right will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region and scenic preservation.

(3) That the condemnation of such property or right is sought in order that the petitioner may render adequate service to the public in the conduct of such business...

The underlined phrases, added for emphasis in this memorandum, will require VELCO to prove that the condemned land or easement is necessary for VELCO to provide adequate service to the public under its obligation to serve the public.