I.Background and Procedural History .us
[…] PPLICA asserts that, while it understands the policy objectives underlying this proposal, such a change would significantly increase the rebate caps under this program, which would unfairly prejudice customers that have previously received rebates that were limited by the lower rebate caps under the current methodology. PPLICA Comments at 8-9. PPLICA contends that allowing PPL to change its rebate cap calculation mid-stream would result in vastly different rebates for similar projects and would be contrary to 66?Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(5), which provides that EE&C plans shall include “[s]tandards to ensure that each plan includes a variety of energy efficiency and conservation measures and will provide the measures equitably to all classes of customers.” Id. at 9.In response, PPL disagrees that changing the way it calculates the rebate cap would unfairly prejudice customers that previously received rebates.