STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. All parties are properly before this Administrative Law Judge and jurisdiction and venue are proper. To the extent that the Findings of Fact contain Conclusions of Law, or that the Conclusions of Law are Findings of Fact, they should be so considered without regard to the given labels.

2. As Petitioner was continuously employed as a Division of Emergency Management employee for over eight (8) years at the time of his dismissal, he was a Career State Employee entitled to the protections of the North Carolina State Personnel Act (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1 et seq.), and specifically the just cause provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-35.

3. N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” Although the statute does not define “just cause,” the words are to be accorded their ordinary meaning. Amanini v. Dep’t of Human Resources, 114 N.C. App. 668, 443 S.E.2d 114 (1994) (defining “just cause” as, among other things, good or adequate reason).