Chapter 160D Question & Answer - UNC School of Government
[…] Chapter 160D provides new flexibility for consistency statements, but that change is not effective until January 1, 2021, unless additional legislation authorizes earlier effectiveness.

If a local government has local, special legislation or charter provisions, will it remain or do they have to go back to the legislature? Local legislation and charter provisions remain unless there is clear intent in Chapter 160D to supersede that local authorization. G.S. 160D-111(b) provides that "[n]othing in this Chapter repeals or amends a charter or local act in effect as of the effective date of this Chapter unless this Chapter or a subsequent enactment of the General Assembly clearly shows a legislative intent to repeal or supersede that charter or local act."

Are the changes to voting (160A-75, not requiring super majority on first consideration) in effect now? No. But again, additional legislation could authorize an earlier effective date.

3

Chapter 160D Q&A | 4

Did 160A and 153A go away? Or just get modified?