Chapter 160D Question & Answer - UNC School of Government
[…] As under prior law, there is not much detail on the procedure, so it is prudent to follow the notice and hearing procedures applicable to extension of extraterritorial jurisdictions. The municipal development regulations remain in effect until the county has adopted development standards or 60 days have elapsed. 160D clarifies that a county may adopt standards concurrently with its assumption of jurisdiction. Additionally, note that if a county and municipality have an agreement concerning ETJ, G.S. 160D-202(i) allows that such agreement may be rescinded with two years' written notice.

B. Boards

Can the planning board serve as the board of adjustment? Yes. As was the case under prior law, G.S. 160D-302 allows that "[t]he ordinance may designate a planning board or governing board to perform any of the duties of a board of adjustment in addition to its other duties." Additionally, a local government "may create and designate specialized boards to hear technical appeals."

Is there an example oath for board members? G.S. 11-7 provides a standard form for an oath of office.