Chapter 160D Question & Answer - UNC School of Government
[…] Are there any special considerations to be aware of in 160D for bodies created using Part/Art. 7 - Community Appearance Commissions in 160A (i.e. 160A-451 through 160A-455)? Chapter 160D made no substantive changes to the provisions regarding Community Appearance Commissions. This statutory language is now found in G.S. 160D-960 through 160D-963.

IV. Administration

A. In General

Is the requirement to preserve prior zoning maps retroactive? Where in 160D-105 is the requirement that prior zoning maps must be saved and made available? G.S. 160D-105 provides, among other things, that "[z]oning district maps that are so adopted shall be maintained for public inspection in the office of the local government clerk or such other office as specified in the development regulation. The maps may be in paper or a digital format approved by the local government." This new map recordkeeping provision aligns with similar requirements for county and municipal clerks to maintain township and municipal maps and to maintain incorporated technical codes, as required at G.S. 153A-47, 160A-76. With regard to zoning maps and ordinances, caselaw has established