Www.puc.state.pa.us
[…] Verizon would also be permitted to detariff basic local exchange service, in accordance with Section 3016(d)(2) of the Code. Further, Verizon would no longer be required to comply with any of our Chapter 64 Regulations or certain of our Chapter 63 Regulations, including certain quality of service standards under Chapter 63, Subchapter E. B.BackgroundVerizon PA and Verizon North are “local exchange telecommunications companies” under Section 3012 of the Code. This statutory section defines a local exchange company as, “[a]n incumbent carrier authorized by the commission to provide local exchange telecommunications services. The term includes a rural telecommunications carrier and a nonrural telecommunications carrier.”Each Company operates under the terms of a Commission-approved alternative regulation plan under Chapter 30 of the Code, 66 Pa.