Www.puc.pa.gov
[…] Sandy Township claims that “the residence of the consumer . . . determines Commission jurisdiction under the Public Utility Code, not the location of the interconnection.” Sandy Township M.B., pp. 13-14; City R.B., p. 14. According to the City, this interpretation is wholly inconsistent with well-established case precedent. Under Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301 TA \s "66 Pa. C.S. § 1301" , the PUC only has jurisdiction to regulate “public utility service being furnished or rendered by a municipal corporation, or by the operating agencies of any municipal corporation, beyond its corporate limits.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301 TA \s "66 Pa. C.S. § 1301" ; see also 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102 TA \l "66 Pa. C.S. § 1102" \s "66 Pa. C.S. § 1102" \c 2 (delineating acts requiring a certificate of public convenience) and 66 Pa.C.S. § 1501 TA \l "66 Pa. C.S. § 1501" \s "66 Pa.