Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
[Pages:9]Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
The CSDE is recognizing 124 Schools of Distinction according to the criteria outlined below.
1. Highest Performing a. Elementary/Middle: These are schools in the top 10% with respect to the Accountability Index (59 schools). b. High Schools: These are schools in the top 10% with respect to the Accountability Index (6 schools).
2. Highest Growth: a. All Students: These are schools in the top 10% of points earned in indicator 2 (academic growth) for the All Students group (61 schools). b. High Needs Students: These are schools in the top 10% of points earned in indicator 2 (academic growth) for the High Needs student group (53 schools).
3. Greatest Improvers: Among those schools where the CSDE is unable to apply the academic growth model (indicator 2) because of the grades tested in that school, these are the schools in the top 10% of improvement on the Accountability Index from 2014-15 to 2015-16 (7 schools).
District Name
Andover School District Bethel School District Bethel School District Bolton School District Booker T. Washington Academy District Branford School District
District Code
School Name
0010011 Andover Elementary School
0090011 Anna H. Rockwell School
0090011 Frank A. Berry School
0120011 Bolton High School
2950013
Booker T. Washington Academy
0140011 Mary T. Murphy School
School Code
0010111 0090411 0090111 0126111
Highest Performing
Elementary / Middle Schools
High Schools
1
1
1
1
Highest Growth
All Students
High Needs Students
Greatest Improvers
Total Distinctions
1 1 1 1
2950113
1
1
2
0141411
1
1
2
2016-17 Schools of Distinction, Connecticut State Department of Education Page 1 of 9
Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
District Name
Bridgeport School District
Bridgeport School District
Bristol School District Brooklyn School District Capital Preparatory Harbor School Inc. District Capitol Region Education Council Capitol Region Education Council Capitol Region Education Council Cheshire School District Chester School District Clinton School District Coventry School District Danbury School District
District Code
0150011
0150011
0170011 0190011 2970013 2410014 2410014 2410014 0250011 0260011 0270011 0320011 0340011
School Name
Biotechnology, Research and Zoological Studies HS at the Fairchild-Wheeler Magnet Campus Information Technology and Software Engineering High School at the Fairchild-Wheeler Magnet Campus
Ellen P. Hubbell School
Brooklyn Elementary School
Capital Preparatory Harbor School Inc. Ana Grace Academy of the Arts Elementary School
Discovery Academy
University of Hartford Magnet School
Chapman School
Chester Elementary School
Lewin G. Joel Jr. School
George Hersey Robertson School
Great Plain School
School Code
0150611
0151511
0171411 0190111 2970113 2410614 2418114 2410214 0250111 0260111 0270311 0320411 0341111
Highest Performing
Elementary / Middle Schools
High Schools
1
Highest Growth
All Students
High Needs Students
Greatest Improvers
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Total Distinctions
1
1
1 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2
2016-17 Schools of Distinction, Connecticut State Department of Education Page 2 of 9
Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
District Name
District Code
School Name
Danbury School District Danbury School District Darien School District Darien School District Deep River School District East Granby School District East Haddam School District East Hampton School District East Hartford School District East Lyme School District East Lyme School District Fairfield School District Fairfield School District Fairfield School District Farmington School District Farmington School District Farmington School District Farmington School District
0340011 Mill Ridge Primary School
0340011 South Street School
0350011 Holmes Elementary School
0350011 Ox Ridge Elementary School
0360011 Deep River Elementary School
0400011 R. Dudley Seymour School
0410011
East Haddam Elementary School
0420011 Memorial School
0430011 Connecticut IB Academy
0450011 Flanders School 0450011 Niantic Center School 0510011 Burr Elementary School 0510011 McKinley School 0510011 Sherman School 0520011 East Farms School 0520011 Noah Wallace School 0520011 Union School 0520011 West District School
School Code
0340511 0341011 0350711 0351311 0360111 0400211
Highest Performing
Elementary / Middle Schools
High Schools
1
1
Highest Growth
All Students
High Needs Students
Greatest Improvers
1
1 1 1
Total Distinctions
1 1 1 1 1 1
0410111
1
1
0420111
1
1
2
0436311
1
1
0450111
1
1
1
3
0450211
1
1
2
0510211
1
1
1
3
0510611
1
1
0511311
1
1
2
0520411
1
1
2
0520211
1
1
2
0520111
1
1
2
0520311
1
1
2
2016-17 Schools of Distinction, Connecticut State Department of Education Page 3 of 9
Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
District Name
Glastonbury School District Glastonbury School District Greenwich School District Greenwich School District Greenwich School District Greenwich School District Greenwich School District Greenwich School District Greenwich School District Greenwich School District Groton School District Guilford School District Guilford School District Guilford School District Hamden School District Hamden School District Hampton School District
Learn
District Code
0540011 0540011 0570011 0570011 0570011 0570011 0570011 0570011 0570011 0570011 0590011 0600011 0600011 0600011 0620011 0620011 0630011
2450014
School Name
Hebron Avenue School Hopewell School Cos Cob School Glenville School International School At Dundee North Mianus School North Street School Old Greenwich School Parkway School Riverside School Pleasant Valley School Calvin Leete School Guilford Lakes School Melissa Jones School Bear Path School Shepherd Glen School Hampton Elementary School Marine Science Magnet High School of Southeastern Connecticut
School Code
0540411 0540611 0570211 0570411 0571311 0570711 0570811 0570911 0571111 0571011 0591211 0600411 0600211 0600311 0621211 0620111 0630111
2456114
Highest Performing
Elementary / Middle Schools
High Schools
1
1 1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1
1
Highest Growth
All Students
High Needs Students
Greatest Improvers
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 1
1
1
1
1
1
Total Distinctions
1 1 1 2 2 3 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1
1
2016-17 Schools of Distinction, Connecticut State Department of Education Page 4 of 9
Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
District Name
District Code
School Name
Learn
2450014
Riverside Magnet School at Goodwin College
Litchfield School District
0740011 Litchfield High School
Madison School District
0760011
J. Milton Jeffrey Elementary School
Mansfield School District 0780011 Dorothy C. Goodwin School
Mansfield School District 0780011 Southeast Elementary School
Meriden School District
0800011 Thomas Hooker School
Middletown School District 0830011 Lawrence School
Middletown School District 0830011 Moody School
Milford School District
0840011 J. F. Kennedy School
Monroe School District
0850011 Monroe Elementary School
Monroe School District
0850011 Stepney Elementary School
Montville School District
0860011 Mohegan School
Montville School District
0860011 Oakdale School
New Britain School District
0890011
House of Arts Letters and Science (HALS) Academy
New Canaan School District 0900011 East School
New Canaan School District 0900011 South School
New Canaan School District 0900011 West School
School Code
Highest Performing
Elementary / Middle Schools
High Schools
Highest Growth
All Students
High Needs Students
Greatest Improvers
Total Distinctions
2450314
1
1
0746111
1
1
2
0760111
1
1
0780211
1
1
0780511
1
1
2
0801011
1
1
0831311
1
1
0831211
1
1
0841911
1
1
0850111
1
1
0850311
1
1
1
3
0860111
1
1
0860511
1
1
2
0895411
1
1
0900411
1
1
2
0900211
1
1
0900311
1
1
2
2016-17 Schools of Distinction, Connecticut State Department of Education Page 5 of 9
Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
District Name
New London School District Newington School District North Haven School District Norwalk School District Norwich School District Orange School District Plainfield School District
Preston School District
Redding School District Regional School District 10 Regional School District 12 Regional School District 12 Regional School District 12 Regional School District 13 Regional School District 13 Regional School District 17 Regional School District 17
District Code
School Name
0950011 0940011
Winthrop STEM Elementary Magnet School
Elizabeth Green School
School Code
Highest Performing
Elementary / Middle Schools
High Schools
Highest Growth
All Students
High Needs Students
Greatest Improvers
Total Distinctions
0950811
1
1
0940211
1
1
1010011 Green Acres Elementary School 1010711
1
1
2
1030011 Rowayton School
1031311
1
1
2
1040011 Thomas W. Mahan School
1041711
1
1
2
1070011 Peck Place School
1070511
1
1
2
1090011 Moosup Elementary School
1090111
1
1
1140011
Preston Veterans' Memorial School
1140411
1
1
1170011 Redding Elementary School
1170111
1
1
1
3
2100012 Harwinton Consolidated School 2100312
1
1
2
2120012 Booth Free School
2120212
1
1
2
2120012 The Burnham School
2120112
1
1
2
2120012 Washington Primary School
2120412
1
1
2130012 Frederick Brewster School
2130112
1
1
2130012 John Lyman School
2130512
1
1
2170012 Burr District Elementary School 2170212
1
1
2170012 Haddam Elementary School
2170112
1
1
2016-17 Schools of Distinction, Connecticut State Department of Education Page 6 of 9
Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
District Name
District Code
School Name
Regional School District 17
Regional School District 18 Regional School District 18 Regional School District 18 Ridgefield School District Ridgefield School District Scotland School District Seymour School District Shelton School District Shelton School District Simsbury School District Simsbury School District Simsbury School District South Windsor School District Southington School District Stamford School District Trumbull School District Trumbull School District
2170012
2180012 2180012 2180012 1180011 1180011 1230011 1240011 1260011 1260011 1280011 1280011 1280011
1320011
1310011 1350011 1440011 1440011
Haddam-Killingworth High School Lyme Consolidated School Lyme-Old Lyme High School Mile Creek School Branchville Elementary School Scotland Elementary School Scotland Elementary School Chatfield-LoPresti School Booth Hill School Sunnyside School Central School Latimer Lane School Tariffville School
Philip R. Smith School
Thalberg Elementary School Toquam Magnet School Daniels Farm School Middlebrook School
School Code
Highest Performing
Elementary / Middle Schools
High Schools
Highest Growth
All Students
High Needs Students
Greatest Improvers
Total Distinctions
2176112
1
1
2180112
1
1
2
2186112
1
1
2180212
1
1
1
3
1180611
1
1
1180511
1
1
2
1230111
1
1
2
1240211
1
1
1261011
1
1
2
1260611
1
1
2
1280111
1
1
1280611
1
1
1
3
1280311
1
1
1320111
1
1
1310911
1
1
1351911
1
1
1440811
1
1
1
3
1440311
1
1
2016-17 Schools of Distinction, Connecticut State Department of Education Page 7 of 9
Schools of Distinction: 2016-17
District Name
District Code
School Name
Vernon School District
Waterbury School District
Waterbury School District Watertown School District West Hartford School District West Hartford School District West Haven School District Westbrook School District Westbrook School District Westport School District
Westport School District
Westport School District Wethersfield School District Willington School District Windham School District Windsor School District Wolcott School District
1460011 Skinner Road School
1510011
Maloney Interdistrict Magnet School
1510011 Waterbury Career Academy
1530011 Polk School
1550011 Aiken School
1550011 Whiting Lane School
1560011 Forest School
1540011 Daisy Ingraham School
1540011 Westbrook Middle School
1580011 Green's Farms School
1580011
King's Highway Elementary School
1580011 Saugatuck Elementary School
1590011 Alfred W. Hanmer School
1600011 Center School 1630011 Windham Center School 1640011 John F. Kennedy School 1660011 Frisbie School
School Code
1461011
Highest Performing
Elementary / Middle Schools
High Schools
Highest Growth
All Students
High Needs Students
1
Greatest Improvers
Total Distinctions
1
1513111
1
1
2
1516711 1530411
1
1
1
1
1551611
1
1
1551311
1
1
1560311
1
1
1540211
1
1
2
1545111
1
1
2
1580411
1
1
1580511
1
1
2
1580811
1
1
2
1590811
1
1
1600111
1
1630511
1640811
1660211
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2016-17 Schools of Distinction, Connecticut State Department of Education Page 8 of 9
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- in our k 12 public schools
- rankings and estimates report 2018
- research report toronto district school board
- state comparisons of education statistics 1969 70 to 1996 97
- new elementary attendance areas for san francisco public
- b educational trend reports on public schools in the
- rankings and estimates report final 2017 title toc
- school rankings at a glance
- schools of distinction 2016 17
- 2018 19 lowest 300 performing elementary schools
Related searches
- schools of philosophical thought
- dominant philosophical schools of thought
- major philosophical schools of thought
- social philosophy schools of thought
- list of schools of thought
- first day of fall 2016 2017 2018
- examples of schools of thought
- anderson county schools 2016 17 calendar
- hearts of christmas 2016 watch
- 2016 17 academic calendar template
- hearts of christmas 2016 movie
- hearts of christmas 2016 cast