ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] (O'Gara dep. p. 20.)

Employee testified he is unable to work eight hours. He stated that based upon his experience he can tell when he is overexerting, and that he pays for overexertion with increased pain, inability to sleep and inability to function following the overexertion. He stated he is simply unable to tolerate the pain.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Permanent Total Disability Compensation

At the time of Employee's injury, AS 23.30.180 provided:

In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 66-2/3 per cent of the injured employees average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability. Loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or of any two of them in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary, constitutes permanent total disability. In all other cases permanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts.

The concept of disability compensation rests on the premise that the primary consideration is not medical impairment as such, but rather loss of earning capacity related to that impairment. Vetter v. Alaska Workmen's Comp. Bd. 524 P.2d 264 (Alaska 1974).