98-0251 - Alaska
[…] Alaska Constructors, Inc., Op. No. 4971 (Alaska April 17, 1998), the Court recently found the employee's purchase and installation of an elegantly landscaped, gazebo-covered, outdoor hot tub which cost $15,000 and a king-sized therapeutic bed which cost $2950 inappropriate. Based on evidence that an alternative hot tub, costing about $4,500, and smaller bed, costing about $2000, were adequate to met the employee's medical needs, the Court found the employee's purchases were extravagant. Id., at 15. The employer was ordered to reimburse the employee for the less costly bed and tub.

AS 23.30.120 states that in a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation "it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary that the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter . . . ." The presumption of compensability applies to claims for medical care. Municipality of Anchorage v. Carter, supra at 665.

Application of the presumption is a three-step process. Gillispie v. B & B Foodland, 881 P.2d 1106, 1109 (Alaska 1994).